USTVDB

Programs: Top 50

Highest-rated television programs in the United States based on ratings data as of Tuesday, May 14, 2024. See the extended program ratings ranking.

RankProgramNetworkAudienceChange
1TrackerCBS7,304,000-4%
2World News Tonight with David MuirABC7,239,000
360 MinutesCBS6,216,000-5%
4Chicago FireNBC6,077,000+1%
5FBICBS5,991,000-3%
6Nightly News with Lester HoltNBC5,903,000-2%
7EqualizerCBS5,764,000-1%
8Chicago MedNBC5,651,000+1%
9NBA Saturday PrimetimeABC5,602,000-1%
10American IdolABC5,221,000+5%
11NBA Playoffs: Conference SemifinalsESPN5,208,000+15%
12Blue BloodsCBS5,145,000
13FBI: InternationalCBS4,788,000-7%
14Chicago PDNBC4,734,000-6%
15The VoiceNBC4,700,000-7%
16SurvivorCBS4,685,000-2%
17Fire CountryCBS4,666,000-7%
18FBI: Most WantedCBS4,546,000-3%
19So Help Me ToddCBS4,410,000+6%
209-1-1ABC4,391,000+3%
21Jeopardy MastersABC4,358,000+17%
22Evening News with Norah O’DonnellCBS4,314,000+2%
23S.W.A.T.CBS4,300,000-2%
24Saturday Night LiveNBC4,251,000-10%
25America's Funniest Home VideosABC4,199,000+1%
26ElsbethCBS4,195,000-1%
27NBA Playoffs: Round 2TNT4,180,000+15%
28CSI: VegasCBS4,159,000+2%
29Price Is RightCBS4,150,000
30Law & Order: Special Victims UnitNBC4,120,000-5%
31Will TrentABC3,892,000+2%
32Young SheldonCBS3,726,000-45%
33Law & OrderNBC3,673,000-4%
34Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonNBC3,578,000+142%
35NCISCBS3,458,000-49%
36The FiveFNC3,221,000+2%
37Deal or No Deal IslandNBC3,135,000+4%
38Young and the RestlessCBS3,079,000+3%
39Grey's AnatomyABC3,071,000+5%
40Masked SingerFOX3,008,000+2%
41RookieABC2,984,000+1%
42Celebrity Wheel of FortuneABC2,925,000+15%
43Amazing RaceCBS2,840,000+4%
44NCIS: Hawai'iCBS2,789,000-48%
4548 HoursCBS2,764,000+2%
46Law & Order: Organized CrimeNBC2,746,000+4%
47Good Morning AmericaABC2,724,000-2%
48TodayNBC2,696,000-3%
49Abbott ElementaryABC2,665,000+7%
5020/20ABC2,659,000+6%

Networks: Top 50

Highest-rated television channels in the United States based on ratings data as of Tuesday, May 14, 2024. See the extended network ratings ranking.

RankNetworkAudienceRatingChange
1CBS5,108,0001.62+55%
2TNT4,127,0001.31+33%
3NBC3,952,0001.25-11%
4ABC3,057,0000.97+3%
5Fox News2,294,0000.73-6%
6ESPN1,600,0000.51-17%
7MSNBC1,548,0000.49-32%
8ESPN21,467,0000.47-6%
9Telemundo1,334,0000.42-12%
10Univision1,112,0000.35+6%
11FOX1,053,0000.33-8%
12CNN735,0000.23+105%
13Hallmark652,0000.21+2%
14HGTV645,0000.20-13%
15TBS594,0000.19-24%
16INSP561,0000.18+9%
17USA Network551,0000.17-7%
18History530,0000.17-13%
19Food Network433,0000.14-2%
20TruTV413,0000.13+18%
21Discovery405,0000.13-5%
22TV Land398,0000.13+12%
23TLC379,0000.12-5%
24ID370,0000.12-9%
25CW351,0000.11+7%
26UniMás348,0000.11-9%
27Bravo347,0000.11+1%
28AMC346,0000.11+32%
29GSN340,0000.11+2%
30FX305,0000.10-3%
31Hallmark Mystery287,0000.09-8%
32A&E265,0000.08-7%
33Oxygen249,0000.08-13%
34Reelz247,0000.08-12%
35Syfy245,0000.08+5%
35We TV245,0000.08-7%
37Newsmax238,0000.08+8%
38Nat Geo222,0000.07
39Comedy Central220,0000.07+2%
40Nick at Nite203,0000.06-5%
41Adult Swim202,0000.06-5%
42BET185,0000.06-5%
43FETV184,0000.06-7%
44Travel Channel178,0000.06+1%
45IFC174,0000.06+18%
46Paramount Network169,0000.05-27%
47Lifetime164,0000.05-18%
48E!160,0000.05-8%
49FS1159,0000.05+2%
49HLN159,0000.05+18%

Markets: Top 50

Based on universe estimates as of the 2022-2023 season. See the full 2023 DMA ranking.

RankMarketTV HomesChange
1New York7,726,580+1%
2Los Angeles5,838,090+2%
3Chicago3,624,820+2%
4Philadelphia3,108,960
5Dallas-Fort Worth3,041,540+3%
6Atlanta2,679,850+1%
7Houston2,666,330+3%
8Washington-Hagerstown2,617,350-1%
9Boston-Manchester2,596,190+2%
10San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose2,593,210-1%
11Phoenix-Prescott2,138,870+3%
12Seattle-Tacoma2,116,440-2%
13Tampa-St Petersburg-Sarasota2,068,720+1%
14Detroit1,937,250+1%
15Minneapolis-Saint Paul1,839,480-4%
16Denver1,792,540-1%
17Orlando-Daytona Beach-Melbourne1,775,140+2%
18Miami-Fort Lauderdale1,720,970+2%
19Cleveland-Akron-Canton1,552,420+2%
20Sacramento-Stockton-Modesto1,502,080+2%
21Charlotte1,323,400+4%
22Portland, OR1,293,400-3%
23Raleigh-Durham-Fayetteville1,289,510+5%
24Saint Louis1,255,160
25Indianapolis1,207,280+3%
26Pittsburgh1,174,940+1%
27Nashville1,168,540+4%
28Baltimore1,149,480
29Salt Lake City1,148,120+2%
30San Diego1,107,010-2%
31San Antonio1,059,540+1%
32Columbus, OH1,023,600+2%
33Kansas City1,019,550
34Hartford-New Haven1,014,160+1%
35Austin978,520+6%
36Cincinnati953,940+1%
37Greenville-Spartanburg-Asheville-Anderson947,350+3%
38Milwaukee900,200-4%
39West Palm Beach-Fort Pierce888,210+2%
40Las Vegas870,240+2%
41Jacksonville790,580+3%
42Grand Rapids-Kalamazoo-Battle Creek781,030-2%
43Harrisburg-Lancaster-Lebanon-York772,320-2%
44Norfolk-Portsmouth-Newport News772,190+4%
45Birmingham-Anniston-Tuscaloosa766,220+3%
46Oklahoma City743,340-1%
47Greensboro-High Point-Winston Salem739,970+3%
48Louisville721,070+2%
49Albuquerque-Santa Fe720,750+3%
50New Orleans687,110+3%

Comments

Sort by:

Johnny B

Feb 19, 2024 19:33 EST

They canceled "The People's Court"??? Who's the IDIOT that made that decision??? OMG! COME ON! STUPID STUPID STUPID...BAD DECISION!!!

Free the numbers

Dec 1, 2023 18:29 EST

Why no network numbers? Why are you delaying the numbers? What is the problem? Are you going to do what you did once before because the numbers did not fit your agenda?

Roly

Sep 6, 2023 22:30 EST

When are we expecting the release of the 2023-24 DMA rankings list?

Jack L

Sep 9, 2023 20:42 EST

Typically in the new year so perhaps January 2024...

Johnny B

Jul 6, 2023 21:03 EST

The person who made the comment below mine...MJ Luna...should understand the numbers posted on here are based on Nielson ratings...not USTVDB. Newsmax's numbers and those of Fox News...are accurate.

M.J. Luna

Jan 30, 2023 21:19 EST

USTVDB falsely claims that Newsmax has an audience of 113,000 compared to Fox's audience of over 2.2 million. The problem with these ratings, USTVDB does not provide on how they obtained these figures? I am certain that every network keeps an accurate record of their ratings.

DirecTV indiscriminately drops Newsmax from its lineup based on its conservative viewpoints -- not based on ratings. However, DirecTV pays to keep 11 liberal networks on the air as it continues to silence conservative speech. In 2022, DirecTV drops One America News Network based on their conservative viewpoints as well. This is a violation of both conservative medias' First Amendment rights, and it must be challenge in the courts.

Newswatch

Feb 12, 2023 11:19 EST

M.J,

The person making the false claim is you unless you have evidence to back up your claim.

Newswatch

Feb 12, 2023 11:21 EST

Just so you are clear on the First Amendment:

The First Amendment applies only to state actors, there is a common misconception that it prohibits anyone from limiting free speech, including private, non-governmental entities. Moreover, the Supreme Court has determined that protection of speech is not absolute.

NWWatch

Nov 13, 2022 04:30 EST

This is such an interesting website with excellent information. Thank you for sharing.

Lynn Wilson

Feb 20, 2022 08:59 EST

Take a look here people... The above comment is a product of a brainwashing education system aided by brainwashing media. Scary.

Jill

Jul 9, 2023 19:50 EST

Dude your comment is above this one 🤣

StUpId CoMmEnT

Feb 1, 2023 16:33 EST

Clearly someone whose under the influence of their bullshit media choices. Act like everyone else is influenced by media then come on here and say exactly what your trash networks are pushing. Lol it would be comical if it wasn’t so pathetic.

Lesco Brandon

Oct 19, 2021 22:16 EST

LET'S GO BRANDON!!!

John Smith

Mar 22, 2022 01:41 EST

Lesco, Time to go back to work or the burgers will get burnt on the grill! ? I also hear your mom calling you!

Jill

Jul 9, 2023 19:51 EST

The Spelling of this comment speaks volumes 🤦🏻‍♂️🤣

Not Sure

Aug 22, 2021 16:30 EST

Before today I was worried that someone other than President Biden was running the country now after what he did in Afghanistan I’m really worried he really is running the country

JMR

Oct 11, 2021 17:17 EST

Were you worried when Trump was out of his mind crazy for MONTHS at the end of his disastrous administration? When even some Republicans were asking Trump's cabinet to enact the 25th Amendment. When the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs ordered the Pentagon not to enact any military orders they might receive from Trump. Were you concerned then? Of course not. Because you are a partisan right-winger who believes in what you FEEL. You have no use for rationality or the facts of the matter. Joe Biden is in command. Trump had lost his mind and was not.

Gianna Javid

Oct 21, 2021 03:54 EST

You can't quit Trump, poor baby! Trump wasn't out of his mind. He was living rent free in your mind and obviously still seems to be doing so. Get help. You should be so much better off than what you seem to be. Biden was selected so aren't you happy? I guess not. Do the world a favor and go to rehab.

JMR

Sep 2, 2021 21:54 EST

It's been reported that Trump was going to pull the troops out of Afghanistan *before* Christmas last year had he LEGITIMATELY won re-election. Imagine how THAT would have gone, there, Sparky. The loss of American and Afghani lives would have been catastrophic. President Biden knew that there was never going to be a good time to end an endless war. President Biden knew, as all rational people knew, that the removal of troops and the evacuation of American civilians and Afghanis was at best going to be totally disordered chaos ripe with the possibility of terrorist attacks and that NOTHING EVER would improve the circumstances for a removal and evacuation operation. We Americans are not happy because we expected the unreasonable and impossible: A clean, casualty free exit from Hell on Earth.

FreeLaw

Sep 5, 2021 21:21 EST

So... another expert, eh? Withdrawing during winter would have been a god idea, not ignoring the conditions set in the "cease-fire" with the Taliban another... not "planning" on holding a low-point airport with a single runway in the center of the enemy stronghold (wher one mortor round could disable all flights , maintaining active air cover... etc. Ask the Taliban for help during a surrender? Morons. This was a completely botched scheme for creepy uncle joe to celebrate on 9/11. Celebrate? Imbecile.
And it turned into a pitiful bug-out.
"stupid is as stupid does".

JMR is a liar

Sep 3, 2021 15:47 EST

Why would anyone believe a word a liberal HACK has to write. I see you commenting on every post, loser.

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.