USTVDB

Programs: Top 50

Highest-rated television programs in the United States based on ratings data as of Thursday, July 18, 2024. See the extended program ratings ranking.

RankProgramNetworkAudienceChange
1HannityFNC8,651,000+40%
2Fox News LiveFNC7,703,000+602%
3MLB All-Star GameFOX7,443,000+6%
4Jesse Watters PrimetimeFNC7,349,000+23%
5Big Weekend ShowFNC7,261,000+370%
6World News Tonight with David MuirABC6,899,000-5%
7DemocracyFNC6,886,000+28%
8Copa AmericaFOX6,019,000+222%
9Nightly News with Lester HoltNBC5,770,000+6%
10Home Run DerbyESPN4,996,000-9%
11America's Got TalentNBC4,600,000+160%
1260 Minutes PresentsCBS4,565,000-19%
13Ingraham AngleFNC4,307,000+99%
14Evening News with Norah O’DonnellCBS4,186,000-3%
15ABC News Special ReportABC4,011,000+20%
16MLB All-Star Post-GameFOX3,868,000
17DecisionNBC3,671,000+36%
18America's Funniest Home VideosABC3,650,000+5%
19Who Wants to Be a MillionaireABC3,506,000-6%
20Price Is RightCBS3,501,000+11%
21CBS News SpecialCBS3,498,000+107%
22Tulsa KingCBS3,398,000
23Fox News at Night with Trace GallagherFNC3,358,000+117%
24Trump Assasination AttemptABC3,341,000
25Celebrity Family FeudABC3,173,000+11%
26CNN NewsroomCNN3,054,000+446%
27Young and the RestlessCBS3,031,000
28CBS News Special ReportCBS2,979,000-17%
29NBC News SpecialNBC2,967,000+58%
30American Ninja WarriorNBC2,940,000+88%
31NCISCBS2,832,000-7%
32Republican National ConventionABC2,790,000+44%
33Young SheldonCBS2,773,000+25%
34NBC News Special ReportNBC2,741,000-23%
35Press Your LuckABC2,731,000+128%
36Lucky 13ABC2,727,000
37Bold and the BeautifulCBS2,701,000+2%
38TrackerCBS2,700,000-15%
39Biden Oval OfficeFOX2,630,000
40NeighborhoodCBS2,618,000-1%
41Good Morning AmericaABC2,568,000-2%
42MLB All-Star Pre-GameFOX2,564,000-5%
43Jeopardy MastersABC2,562,000-15%
44GutfeldFNC2,511,000-19%
45TodayNBC2,479,000-2%
46BacheloretteABC2,376,000-15%
47Big BrotherCBS2,361,000-14%
47FBI: InternationalCBS2,361,000-11%
49WWE Friday Night SmackDownFOX2,355,000+4%
50Dateline ClassicNBC2,301,000+39%

Networks: Top 50

Highest-rated television channels in the United States based on ratings data as of Thursday, July 18, 2024. See the extended network ratings ranking.

RankNetworkAudienceRatingChange
1Fox News8,000,0002.54+26%
2NBC3,072,0000.97+25%
3ABC2,749,0000.87+11%
4CBS2,233,0000.71-14%
5CNN1,672,0000.53+68%
6MSNBC1,205,0000.38+17%
7Newsmax1,033,0000.33+58%
8FOX904,0000.29-37%
9FS1824,0000.26-26%
10History675,0000.21+47%
11HGTV637,0000.20+2%
12TBS632,0000.20-1%
13INSP631,0000.20+5%
14Hallmark629,0000.20+2%
15ID561,0000.18+7%
16Fox Business539,0000.17-1%
17BET531,0000.17-6%
18Discovery516,0000.16-27%
19TLC504,0000.16-30%
20USA Network487,0000.15-20%
21Food Network447,0000.14+5%
22ESPN438,0000.14-65%
23CW381,0000.12+11%
24GSN367,0000.12+5%
25TV Land365,0000.12-1%
26We TV317,0000.10+10%
27Hallmark Mystery314,0000.10+9%
28AMC301,0000.10+12%
28Bravo301,0000.10+28%
30Lifetime299,0000.09-2%
31FX294,0000.09-17%
32TNT276,0000.09+13%
33A&E271,0000.09+2%
34Reelz265,0000.08+79%
35Syfy258,0000.08-13%
36TUDN242,0000.08-12%
37Oxygen241,0000.08-14%
38Adult Swim217,0000.07+13%
39Sundance TV209,0000.07+16%
40Paramount204,0000.06-59%
41FETV196,0000.06+20%
41Nick at Nite196,0000.06-4%
43Travel Channel183,0000.06+3%
44LMN182,0000.06-3%
44Nat Geo182,0000.06-21%
46HBO175,0000.06+1%
46IFC175,0000.06+4%
48Animal Planet171,0000.05+8%
49ESPN2160,0000.05+162%
50Comedy Central158,0000.05-3%

Markets: Top 50

Based on universe estimates as of the 2022-2023 season. See the full 2023 DMA ranking.

RankMarketTV HomesChange
1New York7,726,580+1%
2Los Angeles5,838,090+2%
3Chicago3,624,820+2%
4Philadelphia3,108,960
5Dallas-Fort Worth3,041,540+3%
6Atlanta2,679,850+1%
7Houston2,666,330+3%
8Washington-Hagerstown2,617,350-1%
9Boston-Manchester2,596,190+2%
10San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose2,593,210-1%
11Phoenix-Prescott2,138,870+3%
12Seattle-Tacoma2,116,440-2%
13Tampa-St Petersburg-Sarasota2,068,720+1%
14Detroit1,937,250+1%
15Minneapolis-Saint Paul1,839,480-4%
16Denver1,792,540-1%
17Orlando-Daytona Beach-Melbourne1,775,140+2%
18Miami-Fort Lauderdale1,720,970+2%
19Cleveland-Akron-Canton1,552,420+2%
20Sacramento-Stockton-Modesto1,502,080+2%
21Charlotte1,323,400+4%
22Portland, OR1,293,400-3%
23Raleigh-Durham-Fayetteville1,289,510+5%
24Saint Louis1,255,160
25Indianapolis1,207,280+3%
26Pittsburgh1,174,940+1%
27Nashville1,168,540+4%
28Baltimore1,149,480
29Salt Lake City1,148,120+2%
30San Diego1,107,010-2%
31San Antonio1,059,540+1%
32Columbus, OH1,023,600+2%
33Kansas City1,019,550
34Hartford-New Haven1,014,160+1%
35Austin978,520+6%
36Cincinnati953,940+1%
37Greenville-Spartanburg-Asheville-Anderson947,350+3%
38Milwaukee900,200-4%
39West Palm Beach-Fort Pierce888,210+2%
40Las Vegas870,240+2%
41Jacksonville790,580+3%
42Grand Rapids-Kalamazoo-Battle Creek781,030-2%
43Harrisburg-Lancaster-Lebanon-York772,320-2%
44Norfolk-Portsmouth-Newport News772,190+4%
45Birmingham-Anniston-Tuscaloosa766,220+3%
46Oklahoma City743,340-1%
47Greensboro-High Point-Winston Salem739,970+3%
48Louisville721,070+2%
49Albuquerque-Santa Fe720,750+3%
50New Orleans687,110+3%

Comments

Sort by:

toonable

Jul 3, 2024 21:53 EST

Everyone here should be watching Cartoon Network/Adult Swim. They've been improving their schedule. Gumball, The Looney Tunes Show, Regular Show, Adventure Time, Dexter's Lab, Ed Edd n Eddy, Billy and Mandy, Courage The Cowardly Dog, Samurai Jack, King Of The Hill, Bob's Burgers, Rick and Morty, Boondocks, Smiling Friends, YOLO, Space Ghost Coast To Coast, Sailor Moon, Naruto, Dragon Ball, One Piece, Primal, and Unicorn Warriors Eternal have been airing often. Great shows.

toonable

Jul 3, 2024 21:53 EST

Occasionally Tuca and Birdie too.

BlueCube

Jul 9, 2024 17:17 EST

Plus, Cartoon Network’s viewership isn’t all that high, so it would be great if those numbers went up.

Johnny B

Feb 19, 2024 19:33 EST

They canceled "The People's Court"??? Who's the IDIOT that made that decision??? OMG! COME ON! STUPID STUPID STUPID...BAD DECISION!!!

Free the numbers

Dec 1, 2023 18:29 EST

Why no network numbers? Why are you delaying the numbers? What is the problem? Are you going to do what you did once before because the numbers did not fit your agenda?

Roly

Sep 6, 2023 22:30 EST

When are we expecting the release of the 2023-24 DMA rankings list?

Jack L

Sep 9, 2023 20:42 EST

Typically in the new year so perhaps January 2024...

Johnny B

Jul 6, 2023 21:03 EST

The person who made the comment below mine...MJ Luna...should understand the numbers posted on here are based on Nielson ratings...not USTVDB. Newsmax's numbers and those of Fox News...are accurate.

M.J. Luna

Jan 30, 2023 21:19 EST

USTVDB falsely claims that Newsmax has an audience of 113,000 compared to Fox's audience of over 2.2 million. The problem with these ratings, USTVDB does not provide on how they obtained these figures? I am certain that every network keeps an accurate record of their ratings.

DirecTV indiscriminately drops Newsmax from its lineup based on its conservative viewpoints -- not based on ratings. However, DirecTV pays to keep 11 liberal networks on the air as it continues to silence conservative speech. In 2022, DirecTV drops One America News Network based on their conservative viewpoints as well. This is a violation of both conservative medias' First Amendment rights, and it must be challenge in the courts.

Newswatch

Feb 12, 2023 11:19 EST

M.J,

The person making the false claim is you unless you have evidence to back up your claim.

Newswatch

Feb 12, 2023 11:21 EST

Just so you are clear on the First Amendment:

The First Amendment applies only to state actors, there is a common misconception that it prohibits anyone from limiting free speech, including private, non-governmental entities. Moreover, the Supreme Court has determined that protection of speech is not absolute.

NWWatch

Nov 13, 2022 04:30 EST

This is such an interesting website with excellent information. Thank you for sharing.

Lynn Wilson

Feb 20, 2022 08:59 EST

Take a look here people... The above comment is a product of a brainwashing education system aided by brainwashing media. Scary.

Jill

Jul 9, 2023 19:50 EST

Dude your comment is above this one 🤣

StUpId CoMmEnT

Feb 1, 2023 16:33 EST

Clearly someone whose under the influence of their bullshit media choices. Act like everyone else is influenced by media then come on here and say exactly what your trash networks are pushing. Lol it would be comical if it wasn’t so pathetic.

Lesco Brandon

Oct 19, 2021 22:16 EST

LET'S GO BRANDON!!!

John Smith

Mar 22, 2022 01:41 EST

Lesco, Time to go back to work or the burgers will get burnt on the grill! ? I also hear your mom calling you!

Jill

Jul 9, 2023 19:51 EST

The Spelling of this comment speaks volumes 🤦🏻‍♂️🤣

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.