USTVDB

CNBC

CNBC (formerly known as Consumer News and Business Channel) is a television channel in the United States launched on April 17, 1989. CNBC is currently the 67th most popular channel on TV, watched by a total number of 158,000 people (up +3% from last week) during primetime, as of the average weekly audience measurement for the period ending September 25, 2022.

CNBC weekly, primetime, P2+ ratings chart

CNBC Ratings

CNBC Weekly Ratings
DateDaypartDemoAudienceRating
2022-09-25HH95,0000.08
P2+121,0000.04
P25-5433,0000.03
PTHH119,0000.10
P2+158,0000.05
P25-5456,0000.05
2022-09-18HH97,0000.08
P2+120,0000.04
P25-5429,0000.02
PTHH120,0000.10
P2+153,0000.05
P25-5450,0000.04
2022-09-11HH98,0000.08
P2+123,0000.04
P25-5433,0000.03
PTHH143,0000.12
P2+194,0000.06
P25-5463,0000.05
2022-09-04HH100,0000.08
P2+129,0000.04
P25-5433,0000.03
PTHH131,0000.11
P2+190,0000.06
P25-5461,0000.05
2022-08-28HH142,0000.12
P2+178,0000.06
P25-5446,0000.04
PTHH125,0000.10
P2+176,0000.06
P25-5463,0000.05
2022-08-21HH102,0000.08
P2+127,0000.04
P25-5432,0000.03
PTHH133,0000.11
P2+182,0000.06
P25-5459,0000.05
2022-08-14HH104,0000.09
P2+131,0000.04
P25-5433,0000.03
PTHH147,0000.12
P2+203,0000.07
P25-5461,0000.05
2022-08-07HH112,0000.09
P2+142,0000.05
P25-5436,0000.03
PTHH163,0000.13
P2+216,0000.07
P25-5468,0000.06

Top CNBC Shows

RankProgramAudienceChange
1Fast Money Halftime Report261,000+29%
2Jay Leno's Garage259,000+20%
3Closing Bell227,000-13%
4Squawk on the Street226,000+6%
5The Exchange214,000+14%
6Power Lunch213,000+5%
6American Greed213,000
8TechCheck199,000-2%
9Fast Money127,000-32%

Comments

Sort by:

ROBERT ROGERS

May 13, 2022 09:01 EST

Joe Kernan is extremely negative and always in a foul mood.

Scott Wapner is a narcissist and unintelligent to boot. He teamed with Jim Cramer to humiliate Tony Dwyer. It was embarrassing to watch Wapner's childish performance.

Kyle

Mar 24, 2022 15:40 EST

Squawk Box is the most painful hours of television that I've seen in my life.
The ratings prove it. That time frame needs a major makeover.

Josh Brown

Feb 4, 2022 18:15 EST

To all the jealous haters out there, just stop.

john k

Jan 3, 2022 12:48 EST

cramer has ruined the 9am show. he talks over david and carl, the two guys i want to hear. some moron at the top decided to make cramer the investment club guru and now he can't fit his head through the door move shep to 6 and cramer to 7 or just get rid of shep and let kelley do the news

Bob

Nov 4, 2021 08:03 EST

Here's a news alert!!
Politics are divisive.
And I understand that some things going on in Washington effect the markets.
But, Sqawk Box is turning into "The other morning Joe"
An endless parade of partisan hacks come on the show just to point their fingers at "The other guys".
The main reason nothing good happens in Washington is because politicians are just looking for a camera to show their base how tough they are, and refuse to compromise.

The other parade on Squawk Box, is a bunch of 80-90 year old billionaires whining about taxes.
Bring your tax forms if you want to whine.
I don't believe for a minute that you pay as high a percentage as the middle class.
You can live an extravagant lifestyle without showing taxable income.

The Dude

Oct 28, 2021 21:22 EST

cnbc.com/2016/01/11/cramer-remix-the...
Especially for Petrobras, which Cramer considers to be the worst stock in the world. ... the absolute worst thing that could happen to a stock. Worries accounted for the almost 7 percent drop in ...

Cramer vilified the oil industry as evil and non-investible last year... stranded assets. Now with a foot in his mouth, he is backtracking his stupid, retarded comments with his shallow excuses about the oil industry is changing its ways or whatever it is or BS he spins. He brags about his suits, trips, real estate properties, cars, etc, etc, his carbon footprint is multiple times an average citizen, I just can't stand hypocritical, shallow personalities that take us as idiots.

FROM YAHOO POST

Anonymous

Oct 7, 2021 15:53 EST

cnbc.com/2021/07/15/jim-cramer-says-im...

Jul 15, 2021 · Jim Cramer says ‘I’m calling the top right here for oil’. Published Thu, Jul 15 202110:42 AM EDT. Pippa Stevens @PippaStevens13. Share.

Author: Pippa Stevens

Anonymous

Oct 7, 2021 16:00 EST

oilprice.com/Energy/Energy-General/Jim...
Feb 02, 2020 · “I’m done with fossil fuels. They’re done. They’re just done.” CNBC’s Jim Cramer didn’t even feel the need to address the disappointing earnings from the oil …

Estimated Reading Time: 6 mins

Sister, daughter, sister, daughter, etc... please make a stand, everybody can be a flip-flopper

Randy K

Oct 16, 2021 06:47 EST

msn.com/en-us/money/companies/charts...
Oct 12, 2021 · "Mad Money" host Jim Cramer on Tuesday explained why technical analyst Carley Garner believes oil rally's will eventually roll over. Like us on Facebook to see similar stories Please

CRAMER WILL BE CALLING OR GUESSING THE YEAR'S HIGH ON OIL WRONG UNTIL BRENT OIL GOES OVER $100 ... OVERRATED TV MONEY MANAGER

The Dude

Oct 5, 2021 23:16 EST

Shout out to Sara Eisen, she has more balls than any other CNBC personality(includes all the men). Out of the gate, she asks Elizabeth Warren the most pointed questions (the most dangerous man-Powell, ridiculous), Warren was on the defensive rest of the interview, Warren who claims of American Indian heritage which she used to her advantage and her firing due to pregnancy in her presidential debate, questionable facts. Later on Bloomberg, David "cuckold" Westin interviewed Warren, cuckold asked softball questions and Warren dominated the rest of the interview.

Eisen did the same to Peter "fringe economist/headcase" Navarro, she was not intimated with him as others and he had a couple of hem-and-haw moments with her, CNBC is lucky to have her, most of their personnel are milquetoast.

Randy K

Sep 20, 2021 22:50 EST

I couldn't hold it anymore after Scott Wapner did Jenny Harrington wrong and blowing up his boy's ego (Downtown Josh-immature unbalanced millennial). Wapner is the provocateur who uses conflicts to create drama and the world's most famous Monday night quarterback who puts his team/money managers on the spot(untimely trades). If I was on his show, I would quit this clown show who needs this grief and look like a fool. Wapner is just a sadistic host who is Cramer's waterboy or Cramer's brown noser whichever you prefer.

John F OBrien

Sep 14, 2021 10:31 EST

Glad to see SQUAWKBOX down 8%...as long as IDIOTJOE is on the show it will continue DOWN...too bad for Andrew and Becky who will both be sucked into his downdraft..but their own fault...they NEVER push back..at least Melissa Lee did so during her limited time replacing for Becky...need to see IDIOTJOE retire and go the way of the DoDo bird

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.