USTVDB

Fast Money

Fast Money is a U.S. television program shown on CNBC since Wednesday, June 21, 2006. Fast Money is currently the third most popular show on CNBC and 402nd overall on TV, watched by a total number of 257,000 people (0.08% rating, up +52% from Friday) as of the daily audience measurement on .

Fast Money daily P2+ ratings chart

Fast Money Ratings

Demographic breakdown of the most recent historical ratings of Fast Money on CNBC as of Wednesday, February 21, 2024.

Fast Money Daily Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2024-Feb-21P2+257,0000.08
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Feb-16P2+169,0000.05
P18-4913,2000.01
2024-Feb-15P2+188,0000.06
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Feb-09P2+185,0000.06
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Feb-08P2+164,0000.05
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Feb-01P2+213,0000.07
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Jan-31P2+178,0000.06
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Jan-30P2+195,0000.06
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Jan-29P2+214,0000.07
P18-4939,6000.03
2024-Jan-25P2+189,0000.06
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Jan-24P2+204,0000.06
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Jan-22P2+184,0000.06
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Jan-18P2+172,0000.05
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Jan-17P2+145,0000.05
P18-4939,6000.03
2024-Jan-11P2+138,0000.04
P18-4926,4000.02
Fast Money Monthly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2024-JanHH132,0000.11
P2+167,0000.05
P25-5425,0000.02
2023-NovHH131,0000.10
P2+171,0000.05
2023-OctHH117,0000.09
P2+154,0000.05
2023-SepHH117,0000.09
P2+150,0000.05
P25-5435,0000.03
2023-AugHH113,0000.09
P2+145,0000.05
P25-5434,0000.03
Fast Money Quarterly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2023-Q4P2+167,0000.05
P25-5431,0000.03
2023-Q3P2+150,0000.05
P25-5437,0000.03
2023-Q2HH118,0000.10
P2+153,0000.05
P25-5435,0000.03
2023-Q1HH127,0000.10
P2+164,0000.05
P25-5431,0000.03
Fast Money Yearly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2023P2+159,0000.05
P25-5433,0000.03

Top CNBC Shows

RankProgramAudienceChange
1Closing Bell315,000+56%
2Fast Money Halftime Report259,000+12%
3Fast Money257,000+52%
4Exchange236,000+8%
5Squawk on the Street226,000+2%
6Power Lunch199,000-9%
7Money Movers181,000-8%

Comments

Sort by:

DocMoney

Jul 2, 2023 09:38 EST

Fast Money ratings are tanking YOY because they continue have far left Dan Nathan on the show who tries to push his politics and lets it influence his financial advice. Also they need to get younger and better. The financial advice from Guy Adami, Tim Seymour and Dan Nathan is routinely awful. They need more young blood like Bonawyn Eison. Courtney Garcia is OK but her advice is too Macro. Feel bad for Melissa Lee who is a really good host.

I used to watch Fast Money like religion but will no longer watch when Nathan is on. I still watch Halftime which is a fabulous show with great advisors like Stephanie Link and Josh Brown.

Oh and FWIW I don't watch Fox Business for the same reason...WAY too political! Keep politics out of it!!

Jack

Aug 8, 2023 18:02 EST

My 22 year old son bought 50 shares of Tesla 3 years ago. A 12,000 dollar investment. I was nervous for him and hearing Seymour pound the table on it being a terrible overvalued company, I begged my son to sell. You know the rest. i wish I didn’t tune in that day before earnings. Liberal bias!

Doc Jones

Feb 4, 2022 17:30 EST

Good show. Great Balance. Carter Worth sets the stage with his competent technical analysis, and then the guests discuss the fundamentals, and relative timing of the equities in the spotlight.

DeShawn

May 17, 2021 15:33 EST

I watch Fast Money pretty often. Melissa Lee is whip smart and the rotating panel of traders provide good analysis of the markets. Tim Seymour talks in circles sometimes, but for the most part, these are people who run money and know how to explain things to the audience. I have watched the tail end of Closing Bell a few times, but those three are awful. Same with Mad Money — Jim Cramer is a nut.

Dave

Jun 9, 2021 13:02 EST

Totally agree a master crook manipulator he is trading meme stocks all the time trashing them to . He is CROOK .

ML

Nov 3, 2022 16:03 EST

Melissa Lee is excellent , and Gives the show a nice , intelligent and humorous edge to it

Howard Barrett

Oct 10, 2020 23:11 EST

Only watch Fast Money and Mad Money but for the last month very panelist works in the phrase” blue wave”. Now that the temperamental twit from Fox takes over 7 PM I am totally gone. C yu, nice while it lasted. Refuse to watch and channel with The Shep

WP

Dec 21, 2020 02:01 EST

So you'd prefer watching a cable channel giving you advice on where to invest your money be more of a politically activist channel?
Please wire me the money you'll be investing in 2021
I'll show you how to invest leaving FEELINGS out of it

  • Showing 1 - 5 of 5
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.