USTVDB

Mad Money

Mad Money is a U.S. television program broadcast on CNBC since Monday, March 14, 2005. Mad Money is watched by a total number of 120,000 people (0.04% rating, down -9% from December 2023) per episode, as of the average quarterly audience measurement for the period ending . Mad Money is hosted by James Joseph Cramer (69).

Mad Money daily P2+ ratings chart

Mad Money Ratings

Demographic breakdown of the most recent historical ratings of Mad Money, presented by Jim Cramer, on CNBC as of Sunday, June 30, 2024.

Mad Money Daily Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2024-Jun-13P2+128,0000.04
P18-4913,2000.01
2024-Jun-12P2+128,0000.04
P18-4913,2000.01
2024-Jun-10P2+152,0000.05
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Jun-06P2+127,0000.04
P18-4913,2000.01
2024-Jun-05P2+154,0000.05
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Jun-04P2+132,0000.04
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-May-23P2+144,0000.05
P18-4913,2000.01
2024-May-22P2+132,0000.04
P18-4913,2000.01
2024-May-20P2+113,0000.04
P18-4913,2000.01
2024-May-17P2+107,0000.03
P18-4913,2000.01
2024-May-16P2+121,0000.04
P18-4913,2000.01
2024-May-15P2+129,0000.04
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-May-13P2+139,0000.04
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-May-02P2+107,0000.03
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Apr-22P2+114,0000.04
P18-4913,2000.01
Mad Money Monthly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2024-JunHH93,0000.07
P2+116,0000.04
P25-5425,0000.02
2024-AprHH95,0000.08
P2+125,0000.04
P25-5427,0000.02
2024-FebHH104,0000.08
P2+141,0000.04
P25-5426,0000.02
2024-JanHH111,0000.09
P2+143,0000.05
P25-5422,0000.02
2023-NovHH104,0000.08
P2+135,0000.04
Mad Money Quarterly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2024-Q2HH93,0000.07
P2+120,0000.04
P25-5425,0000.02
2023-Q4P2+132,0000.04
P25-5423,0000.02
2023-Q3P2+125,0000.04
P25-5426,0000.02
2023-Q2HH96,0000.08
P2+124,0000.04
P25-5425,0000.02
Mad Money Yearly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2023P2+129,0000.04
P25-5425,0000.02

Top CNBC Shows

RankProgramAudienceChange
1Fast Money Halftime Report200,000-17%
2Squawk on the Street185,000-12%
3Closing Bell182,000-7%
4Exchange174,000-16%
5Power Lunch169,000-9%
6Money Movers166,000-30%
7Fast Money144,000-14%
8Mad Money120,000-9%
9Squawk Box92,000-13%
10Last Call91,000-8%

Comments

Sort by:

Jay

Jun 11, 2024 19:48 EST

I don't buy Cramer's shtick anymore. I don't think he really cares about educating and informing his audience. I think he cares about growing his audience, having an unfettered platform to express his views on the markets and politics, and fielding obsequious calls from viewers. The guy will say just about anything about anyone for viewership. It's PR, not financial journalism. Today's episode (6/11), was the most recent example of this blowhard behavior. He excoriated views critical to AAPL's AI rollout yesterday and subsequent stock increase, as if they had insulted his daughter. Over the top vitriol, going after Wall Street analysts (among others), mocking their MBAs just because they have a different opinion. He called it 'conventional stupidity"; schizophrenic; the analysts were morons; AAPL haters. There's no respect there. It's not dignified, not teaching, nor informing, and I know he wouldn't want it to be characterized as guidance either, right? He wouldn't want to be on the hook for offering investment advice lest he be held accountable. It’s his show, maybe he catches similarly unfair crap from reddit posters or analysts and he wants to respond? Be that as it may, I don’t want to hear his retort. If I do have to sit through it, then he should mind his audience, manage his tone and speak clearly. Mad Money is #9 among CNBC’s viewers as of today's survey; not exactly a stellar showing. CNBC throws all kinds of ad time ($) promoting his club and CNBC Pro. How well is all of that monetizing? Are club numbers growing? Many cancellations? It would be interesting to know. I, for one-- will NOT be watching anymore.

Mike Gibney

May 15, 2024 07:16 EST

I think Jim Cramer is excellent. He does not get the picks all right but he is right 80% of the time which is far better than most. I am a proud member of his investing club!

Tony Cannuck

Oct 20, 2023 19:42 EST

When is he going to shut up about joining his rip off club ?

CableExec

Feb 15, 2022 17:47 EST

If you focus on what you think is political speech then you are totally missing the point of Jim Cramer. I have years of experience trading in securities markets around the world (it's not my vocation anymore) and Cramer is one of the best stock market analysts I've seen on TV - bar none.
Do yourself a big favor and carefully watch the market-oriented segments of Mad Money. Interviews with CEOs aren't always informative, but sometimes they REALLY ARE. Cramer regularly gets the best market technicians in the business to have their work shown publicly. Cramer understands the way markets move.
He's not always right, but he's right more than he's wrong. Pay attention and you might learn something. And bring a pen and paper.

Peter

Aug 12, 2022 21:20 EST

Well CableExec I can only assume you are Jim’s boss or friend. I managed money for 25 years for several well-known money management firms, and I am now retired; I watch a lot of CNBC. Jim Cramer is not only the worst financial commentator working now, he is the worst commentator I have ever seen. His “advice” is wildly erratic, contradictory, biased, and emotional. CNBC can and should do so much better. Beware people; do not watch or listen to Jim, he really is “mad.”

Jeff

Jan 13, 2022 23:05 EST

I used to watch Mad Money daily. I suspected Jim was a Democrat and still watched anyway. But angrily claiming that Americans shouldn't legally be allowed to refuse a vaccine - and that it should be enforced by our military - I will never watch the show ever again. Can you imagine tanks going down our streets and soldiers with M16s demanding your vaccine papers? We should be living in 2 different countries. You Communists are out of control.

Doug

Jan 3, 2022 07:33 EST

I used to watch mad money every night I no longer can since Cramer adds politics voices his opinion to an already divided country, what happened to our great country that a white president sent have the country to fight the other half to free slavery and all the white folks who voted for a black president to only be called racist. What a shame all this has become.

Paul Scalisi

Dec 23, 2021 19:49 EST

Cramer is educational and brilliant My portfolio has exploded based in his recommendations The silly comments about politics - I watch him daily with a notepad and have no idea what his politics are beside helping his audience and charitable foundation

A good man!

The Dude

Oct 28, 2021 21:22 EST

cnbc.com/2016/01/11/cramer-remix-the...
Especially for Petrobras, which Cramer considers to be the worst stock in the world. ... the absolute worst thing that could happen to a stock. Worries accounted for the almost 7 percent drop in ...

Cramer vilified the oil industry as evil and non-investible last year... stranded assets. Now with a foot in his mouth, he is backtracking his stupid, retarded comments with his shallow excuses about the oil industry is changing its ways or whatever it is or BS he spins. He brags about his suits, trips, real estate properties, cars, etc, etc, his carbon footprint is multiple times an average citizen, I just can't stand hypocritical, shallow personalities that take us as idiots.

FROM YAHOO POST

Anonymous

Oct 7, 2021 15:53 EST

cnbc.com/2021/07/15/jim-cramer-says-im...

Jul 15, 2021 · Jim Cramer says ‘I’m calling the top right here for oil’. Published Thu, Jul 15 202110:42 AM EDT. Pippa Stevens @PippaStevens13. Share.

Author: Pippa Stevens

Anonymous

Oct 7, 2021 16:00 EST

oilprice.com/Energy/Energy-General/Jim...
Feb 02, 2020 · “I’m done with fossil fuels. They’re done. They’re just done.” CNBC’s Jim Cramer didn’t even feel the need to address the disappointing earnings from the oil …

Estimated Reading Time: 6 mins

Sister, daughter, sister, daughter, etc... please make a stand, everybody can be a flip-flopper

Randy K

Oct 16, 2021 06:47 EST

msn.com/en-us/money/companies/charts...
Oct 12, 2021 · "Mad Money" host Jim Cramer on Tuesday explained why technical analyst Carley Garner believes oil rally's will eventually roll over. Like us on Facebook to see similar stories Please

CRAMER WILL BE CALLING OR GUESSING THE YEAR'S HIGH ON OIL WRONG UNTIL BRENT OIL GOES OVER $100 ... OVERRATED TV MONEY MANAGER

Noah

Jan 3, 2021 11:40 EST

News, education and entertainment without being boring - try that for size - enjoyed it as the only newsworthy station especially in the last year - Jim Cramer is a gem!

Ramon Rodriguez

Jul 14, 2021 18:27 EST

I have money following his recommendations.
I have learn a lot and I thanks him for that

Peter

Aug 12, 2022 21:24 EST

Ramon, keep working on your English. It’s a language worth learning. You might want to avoid Cramer so you can pay for the lessons.

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.