USTVDB

Mad Money

Mad Money is a U.S. television program broadcast on CNBC since Monday, March 14, 2005. Mad Money is watched by a total number of 125,000 people (0.04% rating, down -9% from last month) per episode, as of the average monthly audience measurement for the period ending August 31, 2022.

Mad Money daily, P2+ ratings chart

Mad Money Ratings

Demographic breakdown of the most recent historical ratings of Mad Money on CNBC as of Wednesday, August 31, 2022.

Mad Money Daily Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2022-Aug-04P2+141,0000.05
P18-4939,1000.03
2022-Jul-20P2+162,0000.05
P18-4939,1000.03
2022-Jul-14P2+139,0000.04
P18-4939,1000.03
2022-Jul-11P2+138,0000.04
P18-4926,1000.02
2022-Jun-16P2+185,0000.06
P18-4939,1000.03
2022-Jun-13P2+191,0000.06
P18-4939,1000.03
Mad Money Monthly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2022-AugHH100,0000.08
P2+125,0000.04
P25-5424,0000.02
2022-JulHH106,0000.09
P2+137,0000.04
P25-5426,0000.02
2022-JunHH107,0000.09
P2+137,0000.04
P25-5427,0000.02
2022-MayHH125,0000.10
P2+164,0000.05
P25-5430,0000.02
Mad Money Quarterly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2022-Q2HH121,0000.10
P2+157,0000.05
P25-5430,0000.02

Top CNBC Shows

RankProgramAudienceChange
1Fast Money Halftime Report261,000+29%
2Jay Leno's Garage259,000+20%
3Closing Bell227,000-13%
4Squawk on the Street226,000+6%
5The Exchange214,000+14%
6Power Lunch213,000+5%
6American Greed213,000
8TechCheck199,000-2%
9Fast Money127,000-32%

Comments

Sort by:

CableExec

Feb 15, 2022 17:47 EST

If you focus on what you think is political speech then you are totally missing the point of Jim Cramer. I have years of experience trading in securities markets around the world (it's not my vocation anymore) and Cramer is one of the best stock market analysts I've seen on TV - bar none.
Do yourself a big favor and carefully watch the market-oriented segments of Mad Money. Interviews with CEOs aren't always informative, but sometimes they REALLY ARE. Cramer regularly gets the best market technicians in the business to have their work shown publicly. Cramer understands the way markets move.
He's not always right, but he's right more than he's wrong. Pay attention and you might learn something. And bring a pen and paper.

Peter

Aug 12, 2022 21:20 EST

Well CableExec I can only assume you are Jim’s boss or friend. I managed money for 25 years for several well-known money management firms, and I am now retired; I watch a lot of CNBC. Jim Cramer is not only the worst financial commentator working now, he is the worst commentator I have ever seen. His “advice” is wildly erratic, contradictory, biased, and emotional. CNBC can and should do so much better. Beware people; do not watch or listen to Jim, he really is “mad.”

Jeff

Jan 13, 2022 23:05 EST

I used to watch Mad Money daily. I suspected Jim was a Democrat and still watched anyway. But angrily claiming that Americans shouldn't legally be allowed to refuse a vaccine - and that it should be enforced by our military - I will never watch the show ever again. Can you imagine tanks going down our streets and soldiers with M16s demanding your vaccine papers? We should be living in 2 different countries. You Communists are out of control.

Doug

Jan 3, 2022 07:33 EST

I used to watch mad money every night I no longer can since Cramer adds politics voices his opinion to an already divided country, what happened to our great country that a white president sent have the country to fight the other half to free slavery and all the white folks who voted for a black president to only be called racist. What a shame all this has become.

Paul Scalisi

Dec 23, 2021 19:49 EST

Cramer is educational and brilliant My portfolio has exploded based in his recommendations The silly comments about politics - I watch him daily with a notepad and have no idea what his politics are beside helping his audience and charitable foundation

A good man!

Clifford Roe

Jul 27, 2021 09:56 EST

I’m a senior and like most of my peers I watch CNBC but turn off the sound while Cramer is on. He knocks Cathie Woods but he can’t match her record. I saw on YouTube where he was caught by an open mike explaining how he tries to manipulate the market. Seems his lack of ethics is starting to rub of on cnbc.

Kenny Griffin

Jul 26, 2021 20:38 EST

Me and Jim go way back. We love to put the screws to all the sheep. ? YA

Jeff Epstein

Jul 27, 2021 07:49 EST

Andy is a complete pompous idiot. I’d watch the show again to see Joe beat the crap out of him. He’s a whipping boy and the wife must wear the pants in the family. Is Andy really a guy?

Rich Meyer

Sep 9, 2022 22:30 EST

Very apt description of the dynamics between the two. And YES! Andy is a little girly man and even more despicably, a blatant liberal progressive operative. It’s a business show, leave the politics out of it.

Ben

Jun 20, 2021 10:33 EST

Cramer has become a mouthpiece for the left wing MSM and big corporations. He criticizes every Republican and Conservative policy but champions Joe Biden Constantly, while ignoring the humanitarian crisis on the border. He portrays himself as a social justice warrior, but ignores Biden"s disastrous policy on our southern border.

shane c marcell

Feb 26, 2021 12:02 EST

His ratings chart looks as shorted as Gamestonk!! GME stonks!!!! Lol he's shorting his own show probably.
Funny it's against law to write checks to each other to float the check. But it's OK in stock market lol.

shane c marcell

Feb 26, 2021 11:55 EST

I love how Cramer pissed at Gamestonk!! You all are pot calling kettle black criticizing retail traders for gambling on stocks you all gamble on but you manipulate to your advantage. See the same Algorithm here everywhere in everything they do is crackling. It's not wsbs reddit it's you all doing this but your Algorithms not quite right it's infected and it's spreading through everything your using to suppress it. Locked it a death spiral to death over GME. Stonks won't ever be same neither can politics after how our country treated Trump for 4 years.

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.