USTVDB

Mad Money

Mad Money is a U.S. television program broadcast on CNBC since Monday, March 14, 2005. Mad Money is currently the ninth most popular show on CNBC and 525th overall on TV, watched by a total number of 139,000 people (0.04% rating, up +7% from November 2022) per episode, as of the average monthly audience measurement for the period ending . Mad Money is hosted by James Joseph Cramer (67).

Mad Money daily, P2+ ratings chart

Mad Money Ratings

Demographic breakdown of the most recent historical ratings of Mad Money, presented by Jim Cramer, on CNBC as of Tuesday, January 31, 2023.

Mad Money Daily Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2023-Jan-31P2+145,0000.05
P18-4926,1000.02
2023-Jan-26P2+175,0000.06
P18-4926,1000.02
2023-Jan-20P2+145,0000.05
P18-4926,1000.02
2023-Jan-19P2+167,0000.05
P18-4939,2000.03
2023-Jan-18P2+165,0000.05
P18-4926,1000.02
2022-Nov-21P2+147,0000.05
P18-4926,1000.02
2022-Aug-04P2+141,0000.05
P18-4939,1000.03
2022-Jul-20P2+162,0000.05
P18-4939,1000.03
2022-Jul-14P2+139,0000.04
P18-4939,1000.03
2022-Jul-11P2+138,0000.04
P18-4926,1000.02
2022-Jun-16P2+185,0000.06
P18-4939,1000.03
2022-Jun-13P2+191,0000.06
P18-4939,1000.03
Mad Money Monthly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2023-JanHH107,0000.09
P2+139,0000.04
P25-5424,0000.02
2022-NovHH99,0000.08
P2+130,0000.04
P25-5425,0000.02
2022-OctHH90,0000.07
P2+113,0000.04
P25-5420,0000.02
2022-SepHH102,0000.08
P2+130,0000.04
P25-5424,0000.02
Mad Money Quarterly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2022-Q4HH95,0000.08
P2+121,0000.04
P25-5422,0000.02
2022-Q3HH103,0000.08
P2+131,0000.04
P25-5425,0000.02
2022-Q2HH121,0000.10
P2+157,0000.05
P25-5430,0000.02
2022-Q1HH147,0000.12
P2+196,0000.06
P25-5440,0000.03

Top CNBC Shows

RankProgramAudienceChange
1American Greed266,000+45%
2Squawk on the Street241,000+5%
3Fast Money229,000
4Fast Money Halftime Report218,000-12%
5Closing Bell216,000-32%
6TechCheck183,000-9%
7Power Lunch170,000-25%
8The Exchange163,000-18%
9Mad Money139,000+7%
10Options Action118,000-6%
11Squawk Box106,000-5%
12Worldwide Exchange43,000-2%
13Street Signs37,000+32%

Comments

Sort by:

CableExec

Feb 15, 2022 16:47 EST

If you focus on what you think is political speech then you are totally missing the point of Jim Cramer. I have years of experience trading in securities markets around the world (it's not my vocation anymore) and Cramer is one of the best stock market analysts I've seen on TV - bar none.
Do yourself a big favor and carefully watch the market-oriented segments of Mad Money. Interviews with CEOs aren't always informative, but sometimes they REALLY ARE. Cramer regularly gets the best market technicians in the business to have their work shown publicly. Cramer understands the way markets move.
He's not always right, but he's right more than he's wrong. Pay attention and you might learn something. And bring a pen and paper.

Peter

Aug 12, 2022 20:20 EST

Well CableExec I can only assume you are Jim’s boss or friend. I managed money for 25 years for several well-known money management firms, and I am now retired; I watch a lot of CNBC. Jim Cramer is not only the worst financial commentator working now, he is the worst commentator I have ever seen. His “advice” is wildly erratic, contradictory, biased, and emotional. CNBC can and should do so much better. Beware people; do not watch or listen to Jim, he really is “mad.”

Jeff

Jan 13, 2022 22:05 EST

I used to watch Mad Money daily. I suspected Jim was a Democrat and still watched anyway. But angrily claiming that Americans shouldn't legally be allowed to refuse a vaccine - and that it should be enforced by our military - I will never watch the show ever again. Can you imagine tanks going down our streets and soldiers with M16s demanding your vaccine papers? We should be living in 2 different countries. You Communists are out of control.

Doug

Jan 3, 2022 06:33 EST

I used to watch mad money every night I no longer can since Cramer adds politics voices his opinion to an already divided country, what happened to our great country that a white president sent have the country to fight the other half to free slavery and all the white folks who voted for a black president to only be called racist. What a shame all this has become.

Paul Scalisi

Dec 23, 2021 18:49 EST

Cramer is educational and brilliant My portfolio has exploded based in his recommendations The silly comments about politics - I watch him daily with a notepad and have no idea what his politics are beside helping his audience and charitable foundation

A good man!

The Dude

Oct 28, 2021 20:22 EST

cnbc.com/2016/01/11/cramer-remix-the...
Especially for Petrobras, which Cramer considers to be the worst stock in the world. ... the absolute worst thing that could happen to a stock. Worries accounted for the almost 7 percent drop in ...

Cramer vilified the oil industry as evil and non-investible last year... stranded assets. Now with a foot in his mouth, he is backtracking his stupid, retarded comments with his shallow excuses about the oil industry is changing its ways or whatever it is or BS he spins. He brags about his suits, trips, real estate properties, cars, etc, etc, his carbon footprint is multiple times an average citizen, I just can't stand hypocritical, shallow personalities that take us as idiots.

FROM YAHOO POST

Anonymous

Oct 7, 2021 14:53 EST

cnbc.com/2021/07/15/jim-cramer-says-im...

Jul 15, 2021 · Jim Cramer says ‘I’m calling the top right here for oil’. Published Thu, Jul 15 202110:42 AM EDT. Pippa Stevens @PippaStevens13. Share.

Author: Pippa Stevens

Anonymous

Oct 7, 2021 15:00 EST

oilprice.com/Energy/Energy-General/Jim...
Feb 02, 2020 · “I’m done with fossil fuels. They’re done. They’re just done.” CNBC’s Jim Cramer didn’t even feel the need to address the disappointing earnings from the oil …

Estimated Reading Time: 6 mins

Sister, daughter, sister, daughter, etc... please make a stand, everybody can be a flip-flopper

Randy K

Oct 16, 2021 05:47 EST

msn.com/en-us/money/companies/charts...
Oct 12, 2021 · "Mad Money" host Jim Cramer on Tuesday explained why technical analyst Carley Garner believes oil rally's will eventually roll over. Like us on Facebook to see similar stories Please

CRAMER WILL BE CALLING OR GUESSING THE YEAR'S HIGH ON OIL WRONG UNTIL BRENT OIL GOES OVER $100 ... OVERRATED TV MONEY MANAGER

Clifford Roe

Jul 27, 2021 08:56 EST

I’m a senior and like most of my peers I watch CNBC but turn off the sound while Cramer is on. He knocks Cathie Woods but he can’t match her record. I saw on YouTube where he was caught by an open mike explaining how he tries to manipulate the market. Seems his lack of ethics is starting to rub of on cnbc.

Ezra Goldstein

Jul 28, 2021 00:05 EST

Cramer is such a vaxtard I cant watch any more. I used to watch Mad Money every single day for years

Kenny Griffin

Jul 26, 2021 19:38 EST

Me and Jim go way back. We love to put the screws to all the sheep. ? YA

Jeff Epstein

Jul 27, 2021 06:49 EST

Andy is a complete pompous idiot. I’d watch the show again to see Joe beat the crap out of him. He’s a whipping boy and the wife must wear the pants in the family. Is Andy really a guy?

Rich Meyer

Sep 9, 2022 21:30 EST

Very apt description of the dynamics between the two. And YES! Andy is a little girly man and even more despicably, a blatant liberal progressive operative. It’s a business show, leave the politics out of it.

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.