USTVDB

ESPN

ESPN (formerly known as Entertainment and Sports Programming Network until 1985) is a television channel in the United States launched on September 7, 1979. ESPN is currently the fifth most popular channel on TV, watched by a total number of 2,038,000 people (down -12% from last week) during primetime, as of the average weekly audience measurement for the period ending September 25, 2022.

ESPN weekly, primetime, P2+ ratings chart

ESPN Ratings

ESPN Weekly Ratings
DateDaypartDemoAudienceRating
2022-09-25HH559,0000.45
P2+773,0000.25
P25-54355,0000.29
PTHH1,352,0001.09
P2+2,038,0000.65
P25-54881,0000.72
2022-09-18HH612,0000.50
P2+841,0000.27
P25-54389,0000.32
PTHH1,571,0001.28
P2+2,328,0000.75
P25-541,065,0000.88
2022-09-11HH779,0000.64
P2+1,096,0000.35
P25-54413,0000.34
PTHH1,783,0001.46
P2+2,679,0000.86
P25-54987,0000.81
2022-09-04HH702,0000.57
P2+997,0000.32
P25-54384,0000.32
PTHH1,716,0001.40
P2+2,641,0000.85
P25-54987,0000.81
2022-08-28HH361,0000.29
P2+466,0000.15
P25-54185,0000.15
PTHH781,0000.64
P2+1,047,0000.34
P25-54403,0000.33
2022-08-21HH311,0000.25
P2+414,0000.13
P25-54162,0000.13
PTHH629,0000.51
P2+887,0000.28
P25-54334,0000.27
2022-08-14HH310,0000.25
P2+407,0000.13
P25-54162,0000.13
PTHH543,0000.44
P2+765,0000.25
P25-54291,0000.24
2022-08-07HH236,0000.19
P2+303,0000.10
P25-54139,0000.11
PTHH433,0000.35
P2+608,0000.20
P25-54243,0000.20

Top ESPN Shows

RankProgramAudienceChange
1NFL Regular Season7,737,000+18%
2Monday Night KickOff4,396,000+36%
3Monday Night PostGame3,125,000+105%
4College Football Afternoon2,277,000-24%
5MLB Sunday Night1,960,000+149%
6College GameDay1,887,000-13%
7NFL Countdown1,324,000+5%
8Monday Night Countdown1,274,000+28%
9College Football Prime1,255,000-64%
10SportsCenter Weekend PM1,121,000+21%
11Top Rank Boxing1,076,000+129%
12SportsCenter Weekend AM669,000+39%
13SportsCenter 12am575,000+56%
14Pardon the Interruption556,000-3%
15College Football Countdown464,000-31%
16College Football Scoreboard458,000-41%
17SportsCenter Early391,000+2%
18ESPN Original Documentary367,000+74%
19NFL Rewind364,000-36%
20First Take361,000-6%

Comments

Sort by:

LER

Nov 10, 2021 13:30 EST

I will watch ESPN games or other sports events but not many live sports talk shows anymore due to too many politically-based topics. I do like PTI, Undisputed, Inside the NBA (w/the two kings of trash talk), and KJM. I stopped watching & listening to Steven A last year. I think he became a media Diva before Aron Rogers did by his frequent shaming-dissing many radio callers or his co-hosts. I could see the tension on First Take in 2019 and knew a divorce with Max was coming.

Yeah Stephen A

Nov 11, 2021 08:36 EST

All these comments about race but ESPN is racist lol Fox News is racist af but I bet that doesn't bother none of you

Steve

Nov 3, 2021 17:09 EST

Congrats, ESPN! I haven't watched you for a year. Thought I'd try again, and right away, I see the shows vaccine-shaming Aaron Rodgers and going on a diatribe about their political beliefs. Goodbye, forever.

Signed...a former sports junkie who has rediscovered the great outdoors, movies, and books!

Sdw

Nov 1, 2021 15:48 EST

I haven't watched ESPN in about 4 years and gave up sports completely last year. I occasionally like to search for tv ratings. I will say this. The only way to make any changes is for most of us to stop giving them ratings.

Bvc1

Nov 1, 2021 19:20 EST

I stopped watching ESPN years ago cuz they are a racist network that won't say anything about white players but will talk about black players all day everyday.matt Patricia got indicted for rape in college ESPN didn't say shit while he coached the lions but could bring up kobe and Colorado the day after he died.peyton Manning put his nuts on his female trainer face ESPN didn't say anything.barely talked about big ben haven't brung it up since.

Bear Schiele

Oct 18, 2021 10:59 EST

Why do SOME folk come on here with the BET remarks, Liberal remarks, and or other hints at it being too black? I do not like ESPN because Stephen A. and other top shows suck. Has nothing to do with race, religion, or politics. Those are all excuses to be racist.

Quentin Compson

May 15, 2022 05:42 EST

And so, if someone who's Black and has been Black his entire life, and is not only married to a Black woman but has been espoused to three Black women altogether (not, of course, at the same time but on account of divorces), and is father to two Black girls that are his undisputed pride and joy in life, does not particularly enjoy being lectured at every time he tunes into ESPN, especially when those social-justice didactics seem malformulated and based on a substantial degree of outright ignorance, and so decides to protest against it, citing it by name, he must be racist, according to this line of thinking. Any protest against being accused of being a racist is just further proof that you're racist, I guess.

Michael Heiner

Oct 26, 2021 15:17 EST

I agree there. Steven is just kind of a jerk it has nothing to do with race or anything no need for the other remarks.

Garry g

Oct 11, 2021 22:15 EST

Worst NFL coverage I ever watched. 2021 opening game Monday Night Football 10/11/2021. Commercial after commercial after commercial. 5 minutes of football 30 minutes of commercials. Absolutely terrible coverage. Totally lost interest in the game.

Dorothy Rennolds

Oct 7, 2021 08:59 EST

PTI is the only watchable show ! The rest are SJW claptrap and Around The Horn the worst of lib political correctness !

Larow

Sep 8, 2021 11:38 EST

Good morning espn should remove Stephen A cun from there channel I will no lo get watch there network as long as he continues to work there he is horrible for sports

Ian kerry

Sep 4, 2021 17:54 EST

Annoying channel..constantly interrupt sport to advertise the next sport coming up!? UFC etc I record and fast forward thru later, frustrating.!!!

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.