USTVDB

ESPN

ESPN (formerly known as Entertainment and Sports Programming Network until 1985) is a television channel in the United States launched on September 7, 1979. ESPN is currently the 10th most popular channel on TV, watched by a total number of 861,000 people (down -21% from February 4) during primetime, as of the average weekly audience measurement for the period ending .

ESPN weekly, primetime, P2+ ratings chart

ESPN Ratings

Demographic breakdown of the most recent historical ratings of ESPN as of Sunday, February 18, 2024.

ESPN Weekly Ratings
DateDaypartDemoAudienceRating
2024-Feb-18HH347,0000.28
P2+460,0000.15
P25-54198,0000.16
PTHH596,0000.48
P2+861,0000.27
P25-54348,0000.29
2024-Feb-04HH401,0000.32
P2+547,0000.17
P25-54241,0000.20
PTHH715,0000.57
P2+1,091,0000.35
P25-54435,0000.36
2024-Jan-28HH393,0000.31
P2+510,0000.16
P25-54216,0000.18
PTHH539,0000.43
P2+766,0000.24
P25-54294,0000.24
2024-Jan-21HH685,0000.55
P2+970,0000.31
P25-54442,0000.37
PTHH1,335,0001.07
P2+2,052,0000.65
P25-54960,0000.79
2024-Jan-14HH771,0000.62
P2+1,119,0000.35
P25-54465,0000.38
PTHH2,587,0002.07
P2+4,160,0001.32
P25-541,606,0001.33
2024-Jan-07HH1,287,0001.03
P2+1,993,0000.63
P25-54820,0000.68
PTHH3,065,0002.45
P2+4,993,0001.58
P25-542,037,0001.68
2023-Dec-31HH1,405,0001.12
P2+2,099,0000.67
P25-54780,0000.64
PTHH2,989,0002.39
P2+4,758,0001.51
P25-541,794,0001.48
2023-Dec-17HH517,0000.41
P2+683,0000.22
P25-54304,0000.25
PTHH1,164,0000.93
P2+1,676,0000.53
P25-54703,0000.58
2023-Dec-10HH500,0000.40
P2+666,0000.21
P25-54294,0000.24
PTHH1,101,0000.88
P2+1,595,0000.51
P25-54686,0000.57
2023-Nov-19HH634,0000.51
P2+864,0000.27
P25-54401,0000.33
PTHH1,522,0001.22
P2+2,213,0000.70
P25-54991,0000.82
ESPN Monthly Ratings
DateDaypartDemoAudienceRating
2024-JanHH775,0000.62
P2+1,134,0000.36
P25-54480,0000.40
PTHH1,881,0001.50
P2+2,993,0000.95
P25-541,224,0001.01
2023-NovHH622,0000.50
P2+868,0000.28
P25-54397,0000.33
PTHH1,581,0001.26
P2+2,377,0000.75
P25-541,056,0000.87
2023-OctHH573,0000.46
P2+789,0000.25
P25-54366,0000.30
PTHH1,467,0001.17
P2+2,170,0000.69
P25-54954,0000.79
2023-SepHH630,0000.50
P2+880,0000.28
P25-54383,0000.32
PTHH1,482,0001.19
P2+2,202,0000.70
P25-54917,0000.76
2023-AugHH312,0000.25
P2+418,0000.13
P25-54179,0000.15
PTHH515,0000.42
P2+732,0000.23
P25-54294,0000.24
ESPN Quarterly Ratings
DateDaypartDemoAudienceRating
2023-Q4HH629,0000.50
P2+876,0000.28
P25-54388,0000.32
PTHH1,540,0001.23
P2+2,306,0000.73
P25-54989,0000.82
2023-Q3HH404,0000.32
P2+555,0000.18
P25-54241,0000.20
PTHH806,0000.64
P2+1,186,0000.38
P25-54493,0000.41
2023-Q2HH462,0000.37
P2+641,0000.21
P25-54297,0000.24
PTHH1,129,0000.91
P2+1,684,0000.54
P25-54739,0000.61
2023-Q1HH573,0000.46
P2+812,0000.26
P25-54351,0000.29
PTHH1,270,0001.03
P2+1,945,0000.62
P25-54805,0000.66
2022-Q4HH633,0000.51
P2+878,0000.28
P25-54396,0000.33
PTHH1,814,0001.47
P2+2,691,0000.86
P25-541,140,0000.94
ESPN Yearly Ratings
DateDaypartDemoAudienceRating
2023HH519,0000.42
P2+723,0000.23
P25-54320,0000.26
PTHH1,193,0000.95
P2+1,790,0000.57
P25-54761,0000.63
2022HH514,0000.42
P2+710,0000.23
P25-54309,0000.25
PTHH1,286,0001.04
P2+1,913,0000.61
P25-54800,0000.66

Top ESPN Shows

The 20 highest-rated scheduled programs on ESPN by total viewership audience as of Tuesday, February 27, 2024. See more ESPN shows.

RankProgramAudienceChange
1NBA Regular Season2,195,000+1161%
2NBA Courtside1,104,000+86%
3College Basketball Regular Season934,000-19%
4Pardon the Interruption635,000
5Women's College Basketball Regular Season570,000+210%
6NBA Pre-Game527,000+44%
7First Take486,000-3%
8SportsCenter Weekend444,000+31%
9College GameDay: Basketball432,000-3%
10SportsCenter Early402,000-7%
11MLB Spring Training392,000-2%
12Around the Horn381,000-5%
13NHL Regular Season361,000-13%
14Get Up346,000-6%
15NFL Live325,000+10%
16SportsCenter Morning305,000-15%
17SportsCenter 12am291,000-15%
18SportsCenter AM264,000-8%
19NBA Today251,000+2%
20SportsCenter 1am176,000-4%

Comments

Sort by:

Jacob G

Jan 25, 2024 01:00 EST

Pardon the Interruption is the best show on ESPN.

Brad

Jun 13, 2023 11:31 EST

Their numbers continue to fall for one reason...talent. ESPN can not evaluate broadcast talent. They give a tremendous amount of money to Stephen A Smith and his show barely cracks ESPN top 20. They put all their eggs in one basket, thinking Smith is a superstar and he is not, many people just don't like him and all his yelling and screaming. Mike Greenburg is another. This guy just makes you not want to watch sports, all his crying and complaining thinking that it's some kind of cool schtick...it's not, it's annoying. Worst thing is, some mornings I think I'll give it a try, haven't watched in a couple of months and Greenburg is not there but he's replaced by someone that makes you go.....what the hell, who is this? No offense to some of the guys and girls who have substituted and done a great job. It all comes through when you watch NBA coverage, compare Shaq, Charles, Kenny and Ernie to Greenburg and Stephan A. Yeah, sorry you can't. (Feel sorry for Wilbon and Jalen)
I do watch PTI and remember when ESPN had a great lineup of announcers. Don't know what happened in the last 5 to 10 years. Maybe when Disney took over and suits who ran amusement parks and making movies decided they could run a sports network is the problem.

Vicjr

Mar 21, 2023 22:12 EST

Why does Scott Van Pelt have his own sport center hour, it should be a crew of two, he's not special!

Cory

Feb 6, 2023 15:48 EST

I'm trying to figure out something from these charts but it doesn't add up. Maybe it's on another page or chart.

What is the DAYTIME/DAYPART WEEKDAY average for ESPN in these timeframes?

I would love to compare them to the other sports networks. We have PRIMETIME numbers here but trying to subtract from the overall but the numbers aren't working out since they're listed as averages.

LER

Nov 10, 2021 12:30 EST

I will watch ESPN games or other sports events but not many live sports talk shows anymore due to too many politically-based topics. I do like PTI, Undisputed, Inside the NBA (w/the two kings of trash talk), and KJM. I stopped watching & listening to Steven A last year. I think he became a media Diva before Aron Rogers did by his frequent shaming-dissing many radio callers or his co-hosts. I could see the tension on First Take in 2019 and knew a divorce with Max was coming.

Yeah Stephen A

Nov 11, 2021 07:36 EST

All these comments about race but ESPN is racist lol Fox News is racist af but I bet that doesn't bother none of you

Armando

Jul 17, 2023 08:28 EST

CNN is the biggest racist to Latinos and use us for their own agenda. Molly Q should go she is annoying AF with her condescending tone uhg!

Steve

Nov 3, 2021 16:09 EST

Congrats, ESPN! I haven't watched you for a year. Thought I'd try again, and right away, I see the shows vaccine-shaming Aaron Rodgers and going on a diatribe about their political beliefs. Goodbye, forever.

Signed...a former sports junkie who has rediscovered the great outdoors, movies, and books!

Sdw

Nov 1, 2021 14:48 EST

I haven't watched ESPN in about 4 years and gave up sports completely last year. I occasionally like to search for tv ratings. I will say this. The only way to make any changes is for most of us to stop giving them ratings.

American citizen

Jan 7, 2023 12:27 EST

Same they are to racist for me! Drop the woke shit, that’s not your department

Bvc1

Nov 1, 2021 18:20 EST

I stopped watching ESPN years ago cuz they are a racist network that won't say anything about white players but will talk about black players all day everyday.matt Patricia got indicted for rape in college ESPN didn't say shit while he coached the lions but could bring up kobe and Colorado the day after he died.peyton Manning put his nuts on his female trainer face ESPN didn't say anything.barely talked about big ben haven't brung it up since.

Bear Schiele

Oct 18, 2021 09:59 EST

Why do SOME folk come on here with the BET remarks, Liberal remarks, and or other hints at it being too black? I do not like ESPN because Stephen A. and other top shows suck. Has nothing to do with race, religion, or politics. Those are all excuses to be racist.

Quentin Compson

May 15, 2022 04:42 EST

And so, if someone who's Black and has been Black his entire life, and is not only married to a Black woman but has been espoused to three Black women altogether (not, of course, at the same time but on account of divorces), and is father to two Black girls that are his undisputed pride and joy in life, does not particularly enjoy being lectured at every time he tunes into ESPN, especially when those social-justice didactics seem malformulated and based on a substantial degree of outright ignorance, and so decides to protest against it, citing it by name, he must be racist, according to this line of thinking. Any protest against being accused of being a racist is just further proof that you're racist, I guess.

Michael Heiner

Oct 26, 2021 14:17 EST

I agree there. Steven is just kind of a jerk it has nothing to do with race or anything no need for the other remarks.

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.