USTVDB

Alex Wagner Tonight

Alex Wagner Tonight is a U.S. television program aired on MSNBC since Tuesday, August 16, 2022. Alex Wagner Tonight is currently the eighth most popular show on MSNBC and 117th overall on TV, watched by a total number of 1,087,000 people (0.34% rating, down -20% from yesterday) as of the daily audience measurement on . Alex Wagner Tonight is hosted by Alexandra Swe Wagner (46).

Alex Wagner Tonight daily P2+ ratings chart

Alex Wagner Tonight Ratings

Demographic breakdown of the most recent historical ratings of Alex Wagner Tonight on MSNBC as of Friday, April 12, 2024.

Alex Wagner Tonight Daily Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2024-Apr-12HH481,0000.75
P2+1,087,0000.34
P18-4939,5000.03
P25-5480,0000.07
2024-Apr-11HH587,5000.92
P2+1,355,0000.43
P18-4992,5000.07
2024-Apr-10P2+1,220,0000.39
P18-4965,9000.05
P25-54118,0000.10
2024-Apr-09P2+1,223,0000.39
P18-4939,6000.03
P25-5484,0000.07
2024-Apr-05P2+975,0000.31
P18-4926,4000.02
2024-Apr-04HH544,0000.86
P2+1,276,0000.40
P18-4952,5000.04
2024-Apr-03HH550,0000.87
P2+1,288,0000.41
P18-4939,5000.03
2024-Apr-02HH531,0000.83
P2+1,225,0000.39
P18-4965,5000.05
P25-54105,0000.09
2024-Mar-29P2+1,054,0000.33
P18-4930,0000.02
2024-Mar-28HH1,237,5000.99
P2+1,470,0000.47
P18-4979,5000.06
2024-Mar-27HH1,225,0000.98
P2+1,438,0000.46
P18-4965,5000.05
P25-54140,0000.12
2024-Mar-26HH1,100,0000.88
P2+1,233,0000.39
P18-4965,5000.05
P25-54112,0000.09
2024-Mar-22HH1,125,0000.90
P2+1,321,0000.42
P18-4973,0000.06
P25-54131,0000.11
2024-Mar-21HH537,5000.84
P2+1,258,0000.40
P18-4965,5000.05
P25-54113,0000.09
2024-Mar-20HH606,5000.96
P2+1,400,0000.44
P18-4965,5000.05
P25-54132,0000.11
Alex Wagner Tonight Monthly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2024-FebHH1,262,0001.01
P2+1,534,0000.49
P25-54143,0000.12
2024-JanHH1,088,0000.87
P2+1,311,0000.42
P25-54123,0000.10
2023-NovHH1,158,0000.93
P2+1,406,0000.45
2023-OctHH1,248,0001.00
P2+1,517,0000.48
2023-SepHH1,212,0000.97
P2+1,447,0000.46
P25-54142,0000.12
Alex Wagner Tonight Quarterly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2023-Q4P2+1,388,0000.44
P25-54140,0000.12
2023-Q3P2+1,496,0000.47
P25-54155,0000.13
2023-Q2HH1,208,0000.98
P2+1,458,0000.47
P25-54163,0000.13
2023-Q1HH1,067,0000.86
P2+1,276,0000.41
P25-54131,0000.11
Alex Wagner Tonight Yearly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2023P2+1,403,0000.45
P25-54147,0000.12

Top MSNBC Shows

RankProgramAudienceChange
1Rachel Maddow Show2,166,000-2%
2Deadline: White House1,501,000+4%
3Beat with Ari Melber1,470,000+4%
4Inside with Jen Psaki1,455,000+73%
5All In with Chris Hayes1,258,000-6%
6ReidOut1,184,000+3%
7Morning Joe1,092,000+1%
8Alex Wagner Tonight1,087,000-20%
9Last Word with Lawrence O'Donnell1,035,000-34%
10Katy Tur Reports848,000+8%
11Ana Cabrera Reports824,000-4%
1211th Hour with Stephanie Ruhle808,000-18%
13Chris Jansing Reports764,000-1%
14Andrea Mitchell Reports719,000-12%
15Weekend711,000-10%
16José Díaz-Balart Reports677,000-17%
16Katie Phang Show677,000
18Velshi652,000-7%
19Alex Witt Reports556,000
20Sunday Show with Jonathan Capehart489,000+14%
21Ayman470,000-10%
22PoliticsNation with Al Sharpton464,000+6%
23Turning Point450,000+65%
23MSNBC Prime Weekend450,000-11%
25Morning Joe: Weekend346,000+9%

Comments

Sort by:

Tom Horne

Apr 13, 2024 02:24 EST

I had high hopes for Alex Wagner on MSNBC as a 4 night replacement for Rachel. She has potential however exhibits annoying habits of movement of hands and body in chair, leaning forward then back, smiling and laughing inappropriately, missing important cues of her guests, and not allowing her guests to complete their thoughts by either cutting them off or finishing their thoughts for them. She also over editorializes. Tonight, she had Melissa Murray a brilliant law professor at NYU as a guest and totally missed Professor Murray's perspective by laughing over her poignant remarks about the danger of Trump. Alex Wagner needs to step up and ask open questions, let guests finish comments, and stop laughing so much. We need you to get serious!

Dale

Dec 20, 2023 22:42 EST

I've tried to like Alex Wagner's show, and listened carefully to her when as in interviewer she utterly failed to listen to anyone. I find it ironic that she seems more or less incapable of actually being quiet with another human, injecting her own opinions and ego at will. I miss Rachel and wish the "mini me" who now mimics the style, but has none of the substance would go and do something else.

Martha

Feb 10, 2024 02:30 EST

Ditto to this last comment. I have tried to watch and listen to her show but find that she spends way too much time expressing her opinions and comments rather than providing the listener an opportunity to engage with her guests which is why she has a show. I normally change to another program and then return to MSNBC for Lawrence O'Donnell and then Stephanie Rhule who are both very effective with interviewing their guests and providing valuable current information.

Lol

Feb 14, 2024 01:02 EST

You were doing really good until you got to Stephanie Ruhle. She is shrill, shallow, grating, irritating, unnecessarily dramatic and interrupts her guests with about the same frequency as Alex.

Richard

Oct 28, 2023 10:51 EST

Alex is a brilliant woman who is much more valuable as a commentator than she is as an interviewer. As an interviewer, she comes
across as very uptight and restless. She often looks like she's about to jump out of her chair in a fit of anxiety.
I like her and i wish her well.

PC

Oct 18, 2023 01:28 EST

I don’t care much for Alex either. Like others here I tried hard to like her as well. I too think she lacks interesting insights into the topics at hand, her style of presentation, and her choice of words make her a great prospect for a news anchor, but definitely not an analysis host. Even with a great staff, she can’t manage to generate interesting content not at the level of Chris Hayes or Rachel. She’s on a different level altogether.

SFJ

Oct 3, 2023 18:40 EST

I tried very hard to like Alex's show, but I've reconciled with the fact that it is very unlikely to ever happen. When she auditioned for the show, I thought she was great, but now she's comparable to a job candidate with a good resume who interviewed well and later bombed on the job. It begs the question if the drastic decline between her audition week and her show could stem from not having Rachel's staff. I'll never know. But what I do know is that I am bored during her show and often tune out or even turn it off until Lawrence. She rarely brings new insight or underreported topics. I feel badly saying that her show needs to be moved off primetime, but conversely, Alex's career is not benefitting when everyone is reminded daily that she's not meeting expectations. To start, Ali Velshi and Jen Psaki make good candidates to replace her.

Andrew

Feb 6, 2024 02:44 EST

Why didnt they give us Velsh when we had the chancei!!??

Seriously like Alex but her interviews have not been hard hitting. Shes better as an analyst and reporter... However very few of her segments read or come across as her reporting or working sources.... just seems like shes reading script.

They promised us something more dynamic but her approach doesnt seem to be landing within the box to which shes being held

Jay Rod

Sep 27, 2023 00:28 EST

She’s annoyingly mundane. Brings nothing new to the news. It’s like she just reads the day’s headlines and needs much support from the usual MSNBC contributors. Basically all the contributors helm the show… I could read the newspapers for myself. I tune in for unique insights and critical thinking. I typically turn her off and retune for Lawrence.
Ps… Stephanie should stick to financial news. She’s not that great most of the time either. Actually kind left insulting to her viewers most of the time.

drew

Feb 6, 2024 02:46 EST

shes just pompus... could do without her. if i see her sip out of her stupid coffee cup or stick her glasses in her mouth like shes some sort of professor (then quickly glance at monitor to make sure shes looking cute)...one more time... i stg

i stopped watching her last year.

Teri

Sep 13, 2023 22:01 EST

Please hook Alex's back to her chair. She constantly is leaning in and moving her posture down as if to lower the camera so much so her eyes are looking up. Is there something wrong with her back, so much so that she can't sit up properly in a chair? This is really apparent with in studio guests, she is scrunched down and leaning on her arm, lower than guests sitting upright in their chair. So sick of this I change the channel. Fix her habits or get another person.

Marie

Sep 8, 2023 03:48 EST

Alex is exceptionally smart, and she was awesome on The Circus with John Hidelman. If I were retired, I would watch her, but as it is I can hardly find time for TV.

Claire

Aug 24, 2023 10:56 EST

I can't stand Alex Wagner & I will NEVER watch her show. She is horrible. I want Rachel back or at least someone better than Alex Wagner. I TRUST Rachel more than anyone else. Stop having her on panels like last night's GOP debate analysis because I record the shows so I can fast-forward through her segments because I can't stand to see her or listen to her talk.

Linda

Aug 18, 2023 10:49 EST

I've tried hard to give Alex Wagner a chance but can't get into her show. Unlike the several hosts which precede and follow her, she brings no unique insight to the table. When she sits with other moderators her comments are frivolous. Jen Psaki would be an ideal replacement. She's well-spoken and offers wide experience in politics.

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.