USTVDB

Deadline: White House

Deadline: White House is a U.S. television program broadcast on MSNBC since Tuesday, May 9, 2017. Deadline: White House is currently the third most popular show on MSNBC and 68th overall on TV, watched by a total number of 1,970,000 people (0.62% rating, up +31% from yesterday) as of the daily audience measurement on . Deadline: White House is hosted by Nicolle Wallace (52).

Deadline: White House daily P2+ ratings chart

Deadline: White House Ratings

Demographic breakdown of the most recent historical ratings of Deadline: White House, presented by Nicolle Wallace, on MSNBC as of Thursday, February 15, 2024.

Deadline: White House Daily Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2024-Feb-15 FANI WILLIS TRIAL POSTP2+1,970,0000.62
P18-49131,9000.10
2024-Feb-14 KC CHIEFS SUPER BOWL PARADE SHOOTINGP2+1,504,0000.48
P18-4979,1000.06
P25-54154,0000.13
2024-Feb-13P2+1,438,0000.46
P18-4979,1000.06
P25-54125,0000.10
2024-Feb-12P2+1,432,0000.45
P18-4965,9000.05
P25-54110,0000.09
2024-Feb-09P2+1,261,0000.40
P18-4965,9000.05
P25-5491,0000.08
2024-Feb-08 TRUMP BALLOT BATTLEP2+1,458,0000.46
P18-4979,1000.06
P25-54140,0000.12
2024-Feb-07P2+1,392,0000.44
P18-4979,1000.06
2024-Feb-06P2+1,616,0000.51
P18-4965,9000.05
2024-Feb-05P2+1,303,0000.41
P18-4939,6000.03
2024-Feb-02P2+1,249,0000.40
P18-4952,8000.04
P25-5493,0000.08
2024-Feb-01P2+1,366,0000.43
P18-4952,8000.04
P25-54112,0000.09
2024-Jan-31P2+1,326,0000.42
P18-4952,8000.04
P25-5499,0000.08
2024-Jan-30P2+1,414,0000.45
P18-4965,9000.05
P25-54135,0000.11
2024-Jan-29P2+1,403,0000.45
P18-4965,9000.05
P25-54118,0000.10
2024-Jan-26 TRUMP TO PAY EJC $83.3M IN DEFAM TRIALP2+1,879,0000.60
P18-49105,5000.08
P25-54169,0000.14
Deadline: White House Monthly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2024-JanHH1,218,0000.97
P2+1,446,0000.46
P25-54122,0000.10
2023-NovHH1,389,0001.11
P2+1,650,0000.52
2023-OctHH1,422,0001.14
P2+1,691,0000.54
2023-SepHH1,318,0001.05
P2+1,541,0000.49
P25-54139,0000.11
2023-AugHH1,432,0001.16
P2+1,716,0000.55
P25-54171,0000.14
Deadline: White House Quarterly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2023-Q4P2+1,571,0000.50
P25-54135,0000.11
2023-Q3P2+1,559,0000.49
P25-54145,0000.12
2023-Q2HH1,275,0001.03
P2+1,525,0000.49
P25-54162,0000.13
2023-Q1HH1,113,0000.90
P2+1,324,0000.42
P25-54136,0000.11
Deadline: White House Yearly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2023P2+1,495,0000.47
P25-54144,0000.12

Top MSNBC Shows

RankProgramAudienceChange
1Rachel Maddow Show2,437,000-5%
2Last Word with Lawrence O'Donnell2,021,000+16%
3Deadline: White House1,970,000+31%
4All In with Chris Hayes1,836,000+16%
5Beat with Ari Melber1,805,000+2%
6Alex Wagner Tonight1,573,000+8%
7Inside with Jen Psaki1,565,000+86%
8ReidOut1,541,000+5%
9Katy Tur Reports1,336,000+33%
10Morning Joe1,226,000+7%
11Ana Cabrera Reports1,153,000+28%
12Chris Jansing Reports1,082,000+32%
1211th Hour with Stephanie Ruhle1,082,000+10%
14José Díaz-Balart Reports1,055,000+53%
15Andrea Mitchell Reports1,047,000+35%
16Weekend633,000-25%
17Katie Phang Show625,000-8%
18Alex Witt Reports590,000+5%
19Beat: Weekend515,000-4%
20Velshi502,000-26%
21Ayman447,000-14%
22Saturday Show with Jonathan Capehart442,000-12%
23PoliticsNation with Al Sharpton383,000-28%
24Morning Joe: Weekend316,000-12%
25Black Men in America309,000-30%
26Sunday Show with Jonathan Capehart232,000-52%
27Why Is This Happening141,000-65%

Comments

Sort by:

Chromatic Observer

Jan 22, 2024 11:20 EST

This is my favorite MSNBC show. I miss Nicole (also Mehdi).

elsa

Dec 23, 2023 05:32 EST

With Wallace on maternity leave the only anchor in her place should be Velshi. OR Mehdi Hasan!

Richard

Sep 26, 2023 09:35 EST

I like her warm, vivacious personality, but ---she has a speech impediment that causes her to slur and garble her words. She makes it worse by speaking very quickly. Also ----I think her interview questions are much too lengthy, rambling, structurally complicated, and didactic.

Full disclosure: : ----I'm 77 years old and I have a "slight" hearing problem. ;^)

elsa

Oct 19, 2023 11:44 EST

Her appearance is back to normal...but I agree with you, lots of rambling...and her voice has gotten even more nasal with that uptick at the end of sentences that drives me crazy...like that Jauzzi ad. Watched yesterday and it is even more pronounced (the nasal whiney thing).

elsa

Jul 13, 2023 11:38 EST

I commented about Nicolle's face during week of her Biden Live inteview. Before that interview days before, her face had changed. No makeup, pudgy, flat, swollen looking? and looks awful. Then the Biden interview, face looks normal. Now week of July 9, back to the pudgy face with no angles, no makeup. Is it Botox? Face lift? All I know she looks awful. Pregnant, maybe? This is my fave show but this new look is distracting.

Linda K,

Oct 11, 2023 17:12 EST

Seriously?? This is what you take away from Deadline: White House? I would think you'd be utterly embarrassed to post something so shallow.

Kat

Jul 31, 2023 08:11 EST

Elsa, I know! I looked all over the internet for something about it. She didn't appear to be in the studio, so weird lighting was probably part of the issue. Hate to comment on a woman's appearance, but it was almost shocking. I was afraid she was morphing into the old Republican Nicolle. Like you, wondered if she's pregnant. That'd be fun. My political fantasy is, she comes to visit her pal Claire McCaskill at the Lake of the Ozarks and I run into them at the grocery store and invite them over for Long Islands. Will Be Wild.

elsa

Aug 27, 2023 11:40 EST

I think I figured it out. She is in her home studio on those "off" looking, pudgy face days. Yet when in the actual MSNBC studio with guests at the table, looks normal. Maybe she, too, got a deal like Morning Joe where a personal studio was built for them.

elsa

Jul 7, 2023 14:41 EST

OK, I try not to go into appearances, except when the subject is Steph Rhule wearing her daughters clothes, but 'cause I love Deadline Nicolle (her husband needs a stylist, though). BUT...for the past 2 weeks Nicolle looks like it is either no makeup or has had Botox or something done? There are no cheek bone indents, no eye makeup, just a sort of really flat chubby face all of a sudden? YET for her Live interview with Biden mid-week, the face was back to normal.. Then soon after that interview, same sort of pudgy pug and flat like face for the rest of the week?

Person woman man camera TV

May 22, 2023 01:42 EST

I love when Nicole makes up alternative words to the cognitive test Trump took. She throws tamale in there occasionally.

Joseph Mooney

Mar 17, 2023 19:04 EST

John McCain (hope I spelled it right) must be turning over in his grave and George W. Bush must be saying prayers for hypocrite Nicole Wallace. She used to be a champion of the right to life when she worked for the above. Now she’s for aborting a baby a minute before birth. What a phony. She will say anything to ring the register. I agree with several other posters: stop with the Trump hatred. I have never seen any host full of more hatred and malice than Wallace. She absolutely despises anyone who doesn’t agree with her radical ideas. Minor story lines are all labeled “breaking news”. I occasionally turn her on during commercial breaks on other channels to see who the hate is aimed at, laugh and turn her off. She ought to be ashamed of herself. When she was on the View she had some class and honesty. Now it’s just hate, hate hate. Just what our divided country needs. I can’t stand Trump either but she’s 10 times more divisive. So are her guests, the same trump haters every day and occasionally the FBI agent who was fired, Peter Strock. He has a lot of credibility. What a joke.

American

May 8, 2023 15:58 EST

Joey, your a f#cking America hating maga douche. You dream of “servicing” Putin and swallowing his seed.

Joseph Mooney

May 13, 2023 20:51 EST

And you’re a typical, malicious, nasty, vicious name calling intolerant liberal. That’s what you liberals do, get personal and insulting when you’re outed. You’re the perfect example of all that’s wrong with the country and why we’re in the mess we’re in. I’m afraid to list my email…… you or one of your hate-filled buddies would probably bomb my house.

Dako

Feb 13, 2023 18:36 EST

Deadline: White House should be called Deadline: Trump because the majority of Nicole Wallace’s two hours are spent on Trump related stories. She has a whole lot of clippings or quotes plastered on the tv screen on every show where she reads them aloud and then asks her “favorite reporters and friends” to answer her related questions. She smiles too much at the wrong time and her serious face looks like she is pouting or constipated. She is able to read and speak fine off the teleprompter, but has problems speaking fluently when she has to ad lib. Try counting how many times she says “um” and stutters when not using her notes or teleprompter. She should consider using contacts instead of putting on her granny glasses every time she reads off her notes. I am not a Trump supporter, but Nicole seems obsessed with covering stories negative to Trump. She is given two hours daily, but the network should consider giving her just an hour and use one of their many other female reporters who do a much better job. I have the option of changing news channels, so when she constantly says “don’t go anywhere” before commercial breaks, I turn off the tv.

Christina

Jul 4, 2023 15:52 EST

Nicole Wallace Deadline White House beat out FOX News.

Anyone criticizing Nicole Wallace is not watching her. Id say they work for Fox Propaganda.

She & Rachael are the only 2 anchors who never disappoint.
👍

Christina Anne Knight

Nov 11, 2023 09:47 EST

Agreed! Nicole's show has become my favorite show on MSNBC and I watch every day M-F.

LOL

Feb 22, 2023 14:56 EST

Right because Deadline: Trump is the only show that focuses on Donald Trump on this network. There's a better news channel for you if you don't want to hear negative stories about fat orange Russian-wannabe man.

Kac15

Feb 8, 2023 17:57 EST

Nicolle Wallace is the most courageous person I’ve seen on tv. She has a stainless steel spine and doesn’t back down—just witness her interview of Chris Christy after his book came out—she never let him off the hook. To answer some questions: when will she let the Trump scandal die down? When he’s finally indicted.
And what’s all this mishegas about how she speaks? Why don’t you just start commenting on how she wears her hair. Such superficialities are only leveled at women—never at men. She’s never hidden who she’s married to—she just mentioned it two days ago. If it’s germane to the story and she leaves it out THEN you can talk about how she’s hiding things. Another Trump-like conspiracy.

Kathryn Smith

Feb 3, 2023 17:42 EST

I have always looked forward to watching Nicolle Wallace on MSNBC. She is so knowledgeable about politics, and asks the right questions of her guests. I learn so much from her.
Now for the problem. It is her vocal fry. For some reason, she is keeping her voice artificially low all during the sentence, not just waiting for the end. I wish some speech therapist could work with her to end this irritation for us. It is a learned habit, so someone at MSNBC should help her unlearn this very annoying habit.
I watch politics all the time, and sometimes turn to CNN. I would hate to leave at 4pm, but will to avoid this constant annoyance.

PS I totally love when Ali Velshi is on to fill in for any of my late day and evening watching. My dream is he has a daily show during my watching hours! I am not a morning person.

Nan

Oct 13, 2023 17:31 EST

Yes! It’s the upspeak - almost constant during her long monologues. The vocal fry at the end. The command to “don’t go anywhere” and the repetitive “our favorite reporters and friends”. Please! I love 90% of content but close to needing a break! Come on MSNBC - work with your top talent!

While at it: tell Joy Reid to slow the f* down!!! When she and Chris Hayes get going on panels it is intolerable! He’s close to needing suctioning. As a nurse, I know!

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.