USTVDB

The Rachel Maddow Show

The Rachel Maddow Show is a U.S. television program broadcast on MSNBC since Monday, September 8, 2008. Rachel Maddow Show is currently the #1 most popular show on MSNBC and 60th overall on TV, watched by a total number of 2,166,000 people (0.69% rating, down -2% from last week) as of the daily audience measurement on . The Rachel Maddow Show is hosted by Rachel Anne Maddow (51).

Rachel Maddow Show daily P2+ ratings chart

Rachel Maddow Show Ratings

Demographic breakdown of the most recent historical ratings of The Rachel Maddow Show on MSNBC as of Monday, April 8, 2024.

Rachel Maddow Show Daily Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2024-Apr-08P2+2,166,0000.69
P18-49105,5000.08
P25-54188,0000.16
2024-Apr-01HH1,787,5001.43
P2+2,199,0000.70
P18-49105,5000.08
P25-54211,0000.17
2024-Mar-25HH2,062,5001.65
P2+2,522,0000.80
P18-49145,0000.11
P25-54260,0000.21
2024-Mar-18HH1,987,5001.59
P2+2,477,0000.79
P18-49131,5000.10
P25-54239,0000.20
2024-Mar-16P2+498,0000.16
P25-5433,0000.03
2024-Mar-11HH1,050,0001.65
P2+2,586,0000.82
P18-49145,0000.11
P25-54253,0000.21
2024-Mar-09P2+600,0000.19
P25-5449,0000.04
2024-Mar-04HH1,012,5001.58
P2+2,479,0000.79
P18-49184,5000.14
P25-54303,0000.25
2024-Mar-02P2+536,0000.17
P25-5421,0000.02
2024-Feb-26HH1,062,5001.66
P2+2,583,0000.82
P18-49145,0000.11
P25-54250,0000.21
2024-Feb-19HH2,075,0001.66
P2+2,622,0000.83
P18-49118,5000.09
P25-54212,0000.18
2024-Feb-12HH1,937,5001.55
P2+2,437,0000.77
P18-49171,5000.13
P25-54245,0000.20
2024-Feb-05P2+2,578,0000.82
P18-49131,9000.10
2024-Jan-29 E JEAN CARROL INT 916-938HH2,275,0001.82
P2+2,892,0000.92
P18-49104,5000.08
P25-54207,0000.17
2024-Jan-08P2+2,158,0000.68
P18-49118,7000.09
P25-54168,0000.14
Rachel Maddow Show Monthly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2022-AugHH2,177,0001.78
P2+2,726,0000.88
P25-54292,0000.24
2022-JulHH1,935,0001.58
P2+2,391,0000.77
P25-54230,0000.19
2022-JunHH1,719,0001.41
P2+2,121,0000.68
P25-54227,0000.19
2022-MayHH1,587,0001.30
P2+1,950,0000.63
P25-54218,0000.18
2022-AprHH1,323,0001.08
P2+1,632,0000.52
Rachel Maddow Show Quarterly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2023-Q4P2+2,453,0000.78
P25-54212,0000.18
2023-Q3P2+2,632,0000.83
P25-54262,0000.22
2022-Q2HH1,459,0001.19
P2+1,798,0000.58
P25-54206,0000.17
2022-Q1HH1,486,0001.21
P2+1,839,0000.59
P25-54234,0000.19
Rachel Maddow Show Yearly Ratings
DateDemoAudienceRating
2023P2+2,443,0000.77
P25-54242,0000.20

Top MSNBC Shows

RankProgramAudienceChange
1Rachel Maddow Show2,166,000-2%
2Deadline: White House1,501,000+4%
3Beat with Ari Melber1,470,000+4%
4Inside with Jen Psaki1,455,000+73%
5All In with Chris Hayes1,258,000-6%
6ReidOut1,184,000+3%
7Morning Joe1,092,000+1%
8Alex Wagner Tonight1,087,000-20%
9Last Word with Lawrence O'Donnell1,035,000-34%
10Katy Tur Reports848,000+8%
11Ana Cabrera Reports824,000-4%
1211th Hour with Stephanie Ruhle808,000-18%
13Chris Jansing Reports764,000-1%
14Andrea Mitchell Reports719,000-12%
15Weekend711,000-10%
16José Díaz-Balart Reports677,000-17%
16Katie Phang Show677,000
18Velshi652,000-7%
19Alex Witt Reports556,000
20Sunday Show with Jonathan Capehart489,000+14%
21Ayman470,000-10%
22PoliticsNation with Al Sharpton464,000+6%
23Turning Point450,000+65%
23MSNBC Prime Weekend450,000-11%
25Morning Joe: Weekend346,000+9%

Comments

Sort by:

Richard

Dec 26, 2023 11:56 EST

It seems that Rachel often follows the example of Bill O'Reilly by unabashedly promoting her own books on her show.
I have mixed feelings about famous TV journalists who exploit their air- time to remind viewers about their "new book".
In some cases, the subject(s) discussed on their show are precisely the subject(s) discussed in their new book.
Ka-ching!!! $$$$$
;^(/

Richard

Oct 14, 2023 09:24 EST

I regard Rachel as "The voice if the Democratic Party", and it's a shame that she's now on just one day a week.
The tag team of Rachel and Lawrence O'Donnell used to be my favorite viewing experience.

Lina

Jun 24, 2023 10:18 EST

I watched Rachel for the 4 years of the Trump "administration" and I credit her for helping me keep my sanity. She did her job, and did it very well, as a journalist during those years: She was constantly taking power to task. But I stopped watching her soon after Biden was elected. First, just to take the break, but then, because I realized that she stopped doing her job. She was no longer attacking power, but playing "Democracy Protector". Not once have I heard her since Biden's election critcize Biden, or members of his administration, or his policies. Not once. And so, I no longer watch her and now regard her as an advocate of a cause (defending democracy, a commendable and worth one) who has a TV show. But for that -- defending democracy -- there are people who know what they are doing. What she offers now is light weight warmed up, gooey and repetitive stories that are full of expression of indignation, but very little by way of deep diving explanations. The closest that she and others on MSNBC have come to being critical of Biden is for not moving more aggressively against Trump. But I see that as nothing more than spillover from the previous four years. Otherwise, it has been echoing the government in power and supporting it.

Bisquit

Jul 1, 2023 13:03 EST

Congratulations Lina! You are waking up !
There are 2 political parties in America equally represented. It’s worth hearing both sides to make your decisions.

Bob Minck

Mar 22, 2023 15:03 EST

maddow was higher because Hannity was off that night

Banjo

Feb 17, 2023 13:26 EST

Looks like the Trump Trolls have crawled our of the gutter.

JJ he/she

Apr 22, 2023 13:13 EST

It looks like you need an English class

Jim

Jun 8, 2022 23:40 EST

I miss Maddow. She is extremely intelligent and thorough. Trumpers hate her and that tells me I am watching the right news anchor. Wish she were on every night. And just because the insurrection happened some time ago it is still is current news and will go down as the darkest day in our country’s history. Screw the MAGA’TS.

idiot hunter

Mar 6, 2024 12:11 EST

Darkest day??? Really in the country's history??? Really??? Pearl Harbor, 9/11. You need to get a grip buddy...

Charles Kelly

Jun 8, 2023 19:41 EST

You sound like the perfect spokesman for Pride Month.

Bisquit

Apr 27, 2022 21:35 EST

I made the mistake of turning this lunatic on this evening . With everything going on in the world and current accomplishments of the Biden administration….. Not!
Rachel was doing a segment on Trump illegally influencing the election in Georgia!
Is she F’ing kidding … Biden has been in office for almost a year and a half and she is F’ing talking about Trump! She is in a myopic trance , and it is unbelievable she still has an audience that breaths in this S#1t …. She is a complete disgrace to broadcasting in America.

Zack

Jul 25, 2023 13:08 EST

The system of democracy relies on the loser of an election conceding defeat when they lose. Imagine if the january 6 mob had managed to kill a couple of senators. Who would have certified the vote? Until he is punished for attempting to subvert democracy, we must keep talking about him.

elsa

May 8, 2022 12:39 EST

We should never stop talking about Trump until he and his coup criminals are in jail. She helps us to "lest we forget." Biden has done a lot of good which is up to him and the Dems to get that word out which hasn't quite happened yet and we are less than 6 mos away from Midterms.

Rich Trump

May 20, 2023 19:37 EST

Another cockroach 🪳 exposed!
Shew!!
Get back in your crack!

Bisquit

Dec 4, 2021 00:57 EST

Just turned on Rachel this evening and what is she talking about? Donald Trump and Jan 6th. What a pathetic ,myopic ,lost cause of a political hack journalist.
Biden has been in office for 10 months , and the country is in a downward spiral with his totally inept geriatric response to every issue, and being handled like a puppet by his staff and handlers. He is totally incapable of doing the job of dog catcher.
Rachel wants to talk about Jan 6th, when there is a plethora of current events and issues ,
I.e. Hunter, The southern border, inflation, Afghanistan, the cost of oil, bail reform vs increase in crime, Taiwan , Hong Kong , Ukraine ,Or what about China’s role in Covid 19?
Naaaaa let’s focus on Jan 6th for those great -46% 1yr ratings.

Donald Trump

Sep 28, 2021 00:32 EST

The woman is whacked! Lies after lies and ugly

Joe biden

Jan 18, 2022 21:38 EST

she/Him, sure is a Disgusting Disgusting vile person..

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.