USTVDB

U.S. Television Ratings

A television ratings system is an audience measurement methodology that seeks to determine viewership of various programming. The most popular of such systems is the Nielsen Ratings, developed and operated by The Nielsen Company, which is the primary source of audience measurement information in the U.S. television industry. Since television as a business makes money by showing advertisement to audiences, ratings are the single most important element in determining advertising rates, schedules, and programming content.

Programs: Top 100

Ranking of the top television shows based on the most recent, aggregated ratings data as of Tuesday, February 27, 2024. See program ratings ranking for the complete listing.

RankProgramNetworkAudienceChange
1World News Tonight with David MuirABC7,792,000-3%
2Young SheldonCBS7,137,000-11%
3TrackerCBS7,116,000+191%
4NCISCBS6,995,000-6%
560 MinutesCBS6,762,000-9%
6Nightly News with Lester HoltNBC6,562,000-4%
7Chicago FireNBC6,464,000+80%
8Chicago MedNBC6,398,000+76%
9FBICBS6,384,000-10%
10EqualizerCBS6,209,000-4%
11GhostsCBS6,050,000-14%
12Blue BloodsCBS5,447,000-4%
13NCIS: Hawai'iCBS5,403,000+4%
14The VoiceNBC5,281,000-17%
15Chicago PDNBC5,259,000+78%
16Fire CountryCBS5,228,000-8%
17NeighborhoodCBS5,182,000+2%
18FBI: InternationalCBS5,178,000-5%
19Law & Order: Special Victims UnitNBC5,067,000+94%
20S.W.A.T.CBS4,955,000-5%
21Law & OrderNBC4,868,000+65%
22Evening News with Norah O’DonnellCBS4,806,000-8%
23American IdolABC4,788,000+105%
24Bob Hearts AbisholaCBS4,678,000-3%
25FBI: Most WantedCBS4,673,000-5%
26America's Funniest Home VideosABC4,575,000+7%
27NASCAR Cup SeriesFOX4,546,000+56%
28So Help Me ToddCBS4,265,000-13%
29CSI: VegasCBS4,155,000+2%
30Saturday Night LiveNBC4,000,000+74%
31Will TrentABC3,973,000+188%
32Price Is RightCBS3,942,000-11%
33BachelorABC3,596,000+5%
34Law & Order: Organized CrimeNBC3,586,000+86%
35Shark TankABC3,517,000+10%
36ConnersABC3,470,000
37RookieABC3,291,000-11%
38The FiveFNC3,163,000+5%
3920/20ABC3,040,000+23%
4048 HoursCBS2,922,000+3%
41Good Morning AmericaABC2,856,000-4%
42TodayNBC2,792,000-2%
43Face the NationCBS2,771,000+2%
44Jesse Watters PrimetimeFNC2,729,000-6%
45What Would You DoABC2,718,000-2%
46Meet the Press with Kristen WelkerNBC2,613,000-1%
47Rachel Maddow ShowMSNBC2,583,000-1%
48NASCAR Cup Series Post RaceFOX2,536,000+34%
49Good DoctorABC2,523,000-12%
50HannityFNC2,519,000-1%
51Curse of Oak IslandHistory2,446,000-1%
52This Week with George StephanopoulosABC2,379,000-8%
53DemocracyFNC2,371,000+9%
54Abbott ElementaryABC2,344,000-13%
55The FloorFOX2,334,000-7%
56Ingraham AngleFNC2,326,000+6%
57Special Report with Bret BaierFNC2,314,000
58Not Dead YetABC2,282,000-12%
59GutfeldFNC2,273,000+7%
60DatelineNBC2,272,000-14%
60WWE Friday Night SmackDownFOX2,272,000-11%
62NBA Saturday PrimetimeABC2,221,000-14%
63NBA Regular SeasonESPN2,195,000+1161%
64CBS MorningsCBS2,194,000-13%
65Dolly Parton's Pet GalaCBS2,119,000
66PasswordNBC2,089,000-2%
67Premio Lo NuestroUNI2,026,000-11%
68Story with Martha MacCallumFNC1,909,000+43%
69Bad RomanceABC1,897,000+23%
70Dateline ClassicNBC1,888,000-25%
71Deal or No Deal IslandNBC1,885,000-39%
72WWE EntertainmentUSA1,813,000-8%
73Your World with Neil CavutoFNC1,782,000+29%
74The WallNBC1,761,000+2%
75Jimmy Kimmel LiveABC1,730,000+22%
76Fox & Friends SaturdayFNC1,716,000+4%
77America ReportsFNC1,708,000+10%
78SNL PrimeNBC1,707,000-3%
79America's NewsroomFNC1,702,000+5%
80OutnumberedFNC1,687,000+1%
81Inside with Jen PsakiMSNBC1,674,000+67%
82America's Most WantedFOX1,654,000
83We Are FamilyFOX1,650,000+12%
84Sunday Morning FuturesFNC1,632,000+4%
85I Can See Your VoiceFOX1,618,000+4%
86Weakest LinkNBC1,601,000-9%
87Beat with Ari MelberMSNBC1,590,000+5%
88Farmer Wants a WifeFOX1,588,000-10%
89Life, Liberty and LevinFNC1,575,000+19%
90Faulkner FocusFNC1,572,000-2%
91Noche de EstrellasUNI1,563,000-17%
92Deadline: White HouseMSNBC1,547,000-11%
93Gold RushDISC1,515,000-8%
94Celebrity Family FeudABC1,491,000-17%
95Casa de los FamososTEL1,478,000-6%
96Cavuto LiveFNC1,474,000+3%
97Saturday EncoreCBS1,457,000-39%
98Judge Steve HarveyABC1,436,000-12%
99AGT: Fantasy LeagueNBC1,434,000-65%
100Fox & Friends SundayFNC1,412,000+1%

Networks: Top 100

Ranking of the top television networks based on the most recent, aggregated ratings data as of Tuesday, February 27, 2024. See network ratings ranking for the complete listing.

RankNetworkAudienceRatingChange
1CBS5,412,0001.72-6%
2NBC3,583,0001.14-24%
3ABC3,262,0001.03+7%
4Fox News2,524,0000.80+94%
5FOX2,212,0000.70+62%
6MSNBC2,075,0000.66+368%
7TNT1,675,0000.53+178%
8Telemundo1,367,0000.43-4%
9Univision1,267,0000.40-7%
10ESPN861,0000.27-21%
11HGTV791,0000.25-7%
12TBS735,0000.23-3%
13History718,0000.23-6%
14Hallmark613,0000.19-10%
15INSP611,0000.19-1%
16Food Network591,0000.19+12%
16USA Network591,0000.19-5%
18CNN585,0000.19-12%
19Discovery572,0000.18-11%
20FS1495,0000.16+43%
21TLC439,0000.14-14%
22ID424,0000.13-2%
23TV Land415,0000.13-14%
24Paramount Network392,0000.12+56%
25UniMás389,0000.12
26GSN382,0000.12+4%
27Bravo367,0000.12-4%
28FX360,0000.11+2%
29AMC340,0000.11-4%
30CW337,0000.11+49%
31A&E335,0000.11-15%
32Hallmark M&M325,0000.10-14%
33Syfy316,0000.10+7%
34Oxygen314,0000.10-3%
35BET305,0000.10+2%
36Lifetime303,0000.10-1%
37Newsmax290,0000.09+24%
38We TV274,0000.09-20%
39Adult Swim261,0000.08+6%
40Nick at Nite260,0000.08+14%
41Animal Planet249,0000.08+28%
42Comedy Central222,0000.07-23%
43MTV221,0000.07-1%
43Travel Channel221,0000.07
45FETV220,0000.07+2%
45Reelz220,0000.07-32%
47Nat Geo214,0000.07+5%
48IFC195,0000.06-10%
49FXX186,0000.06+6%
49HLN186,0000.06+3%
51E!179,0000.06-1%
52HBO178,0000.06+16%
53Freeform177,0000.06-18%
54ESPN2173,0000.05-9%
55Sundance TV171,0000.05-23%
56Magnolia Network168,0000.05-15%
56MotorTrend168,0000.05-1%
58CNBC155,0000.05+15%
59Nat Geo Wild152,0000.05-2%
60Big Ten Network145,0000.05-28%
61BBC America143,0000.05-5%
62LMN142,0000.05
63Nickelodeon125,0000.04-6%
63Science125,0000.04+13%
65Pop120,0000.04-4%
66NewsNation118,0000.04+4%
67CMT117,0000.04+4%
67Fox Business117,0000.04+2%
69TruTV115,0000.04+31%
70OWN110,0000.03-12%
71Great American Family107,0000.03
72VH1106,0000.03+7%
73Disney Channel105,0000.03+11%
73Up TV105,0000.03+4%
75NFL Network98,0000.03-31%
76Disney Junior97,0000.03-3%
77Weather Channel96,0000.03-30%
78Golf Channel92,0000.03+24%
79Nick Jr.89,0000.03-3%
80Justice Central83,0000.03-11%
81NBA TV82,0000.03-51%
81TUDN82,0000.03+17%
83TV One81,0000.03+25%
84Hallmark Drama75,0000.02+17%
85Cartoon Network67,0000.02-6%
86Smithsonian Channel66,0000.02-19%
87Showtime65,0000.02+110%
88Cooking Channel62,0000.02-2%
89Vice60,0000.02+13%
90RFD-TV59,0000.02+2%
91Ovation55,0000.02-13%
92American Heroes50,0000.02+14%
92FYI50,0000.02-9%
94Tennis Channel46,0000.01+84%
95Nicktoons44,0000.01
96MTV242,0000.01+91%
96Universo42,0000.01-14%
98FXM41,0000.01-34%
99BET Her38,0000.01-24%
100FS236,0000.01+177%

Comments

Sort by:

frank

Feb 5, 2024 11:02 EST

These numbers are weird. date is as of feb 1. I don't see the AFC Championship Game on CBS. It also got 50+M viewers.

TOM C.

Jan 5, 2022 09:49 EST

YEP! JMR! YOU ARE DEINATELY A SHEEPLE!!

shaman

Nov 9, 2021 16:39 EST

these rankings exemplify the fact that most people still watching corporate media are absolute boomers. cable tv is like an empty vessel artificially propped up by dirty advertiser money, only giving it the ILLUSION of legitimacy

Anthony Riccioli

Oct 6, 2021 17:32 EST

Fox News has 12 of the top 15 programs as measured by number of viewers. That statistic can not be spun into anything positive by any of the other networks. If the opposite was true - the left-wing propaganda outlets of cnn and msnbc would be mentioning that continuously. They can not, because it is obvious that the majority of people seeking news choose Fox. The cnn and msnbc hosts and guests are revealed every day for who they are and who they are not. Several are absolute garbage; most are absolute liars..... again, Fox News programs - 12 of the top 15 - generate more viewers than the left wing outlets combined. Regardless of how that is attempted to be spun, Fox wins. cnn and msnbc lose. Regardless of what the left wing nuts say.

Dave

Nov 10, 2022 13:48 EST

People largely watch what they want to hear, positions that revalidate their positions. Fox News did really well this week because conservatives were really hoping to get a dopamine rush and revalidation that their candidates and positions were in alignment with the majority of Americans. Expect the ratings to change next week. I can see a dramatic drop off on conservative commentaries already on Fox, OAN, NM.

ted

Oct 26, 2021 00:47 EST

Yeah...and they STILL thin Trump won the election!!!!!

Christopher Thais

Jan 9, 2022 20:08 EST

If you buy into this propaganda nonsense then you must be a huge fan of late night paid commercial hustlers.. Here are the REAL Neilsen Ratings - nielsen.com/us/en/top-ten/

lee

Sep 16, 2021 22:23 EST

i see but 2 shows on the list, and they are on newsmax, that i watch and none in the top 50 stations. roku/pluto: america's voice and newsmax, hedex: infowars.

Larry mcduffie

Aug 16, 2021 06:58 EST

Cancel,you,commies I will never believe your numbers.

Ron

Feb 8, 2023 15:58 EST

Of course you won't. We know that. It causes you too much cognitive dissonance.

John Dryden

Jul 23, 2021 15:50 EST

Wow .... of the top 8 shows all but Rachel Mad Cow are on Fox! You have to think people watching Mad Cow have some sort of major malfunction happening :)

I think Fox has made some programming and talent changes to try and get some of its old audience back. Harold Ford Jr. is a solid addition to the Five and as the token lefty he holds his own while injecting a more cordial and relevant tone to discussions. He is much more human than Juan Williams or Donna Brazille and more likable ......

The two personalities that need to go are Cavuto and Wallace. I can't stand to listen to never Trumper Cavuto croak his way through another show and he is boring as hell ....

Wallace is a left wing hack who lost all his credibility in the first debate between Slow Old Joe and President Trump .....

Tucker Carlson is king of the airwaves!!!!

JMR

Aug 1, 2021 21:45 EST

Fox News is screwed. It has nothing but mentally ill Trump cult members who watch. Nothing but conspiracy theories.

Jacob

Nov 6, 2021 23:35 EST

So, when Trump told his "cult members" to take the vaccine. They didn't.
When Joe Biden told his cult members to take the vaccine. They did.

Seems to me, that Trump supporters didn't listen to their "cult leader"
But Biden supports did listen to their cult leader.

It's safe to assume, that anything the left blames the right for, the left is guilty of it. Been in the dems play back since the civil war (which they lost.)

But it was a good try JMR. Come back when you prepared.

Christopher Thais

Jul 26, 2021 13:10 EST

What is laughable is how you're acting as though these ratings are something to smile at. Even pervert Bill O'Reilly managed to average 4 Million viewers a night. Now look at FOX..half of their audience has evaporated and why? Because common sense people are tired of the 24/7 whining and complaining program that tiny cable station offers daily.

Evissam

Jan 13, 2023 15:37 EST

Right? More people watch their local network than Faux News. Sad.

Lindy Gardner

Jun 30, 2021 20:38 EST

Finally had to check the ratings myself as I guess networks are banned from reporting these numbers. The stunning part is how few people watch any of these. Never miss. Ever miss. Tucker. The Five. Gutfeld. And whatever channel President Donald J. Trump is on! ????

JMR

Aug 1, 2021 21:46 EST

How empty and sickening your life must be.

Ed

Mar 3, 2022 11:08 EST

In response to your comment. You're correct my life is a little empty. You see i lost my legs in desert Storm. My wife 5 years later I am almost blind now but keep going. I might have a lonely life but sacrifices are what our Flag really stands for. We are still the greatest country ever. Where else can a self hating POS like you live. LOL. I almost want the Chinese here. Just to watch idiots like you rounded up and sent to the NEVER comi g back work camp. Lol ignorant POS

Brandon

Jul 7, 2021 11:46 EST

Hope is not lost. There’s still time for you to repent!

Ben

Jun 20, 2021 09:47 EST

Never miss Tucker. Hannity could be better, but the show is too much about himself. Laura Ingraham can be very good at times, when she had the governors, but at times not so much. CNBC can be too political at times and Cramer blows with the wind. Cramer is whatever is popular with his NBC Corporate masters and his Corporate buddies. His stock picks reflect his corporate friendships. MSNBC and CNN cannot get ratings without President Trump. They are hopeless!

Gene

Apr 19, 2021 15:36 EST

Newsmax is 52 on the list. Their shows are on the top 50 programs list though.
Stitchfield, Greg Kelly and others.
Chris Wallace is one of the biggest POS on TV

MAGA Mike

Aug 15, 2021 18:37 EST

Chris Wallace is a total jerk off!

Bob Smithers

May 9, 2021 01:18 EST

Even more impressive when you realize that Newsmax is not even carried by all cable providers. A true apples to apples comparison would have them far higher

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.