USTVDB

U.S. Television Ratings

A television ratings system is an audience measurement methodology that seeks to determine viewership of various programming. The most popular of such systems is the Nielsen Ratings, developed and operated by The Nielsen Company, which is the primary source of audience measurement information in the U.S. television industry. Since television as a business makes money by showing advertisement to audiences, ratings are the single most important element in determining advertising rates, schedules, and programming content.

Programs: Top 50

Ranking of the top television shows based on the most recent, aggregated ratings data as of Thursday, September 29, 2022. See program ratings ranking for the complete listing.

RankProgramNetworkAudienceChange
1NFL Sunday: NationalFOX26,399,000+42%
2Sunday Night FootballNBC17,802,000-9%
3NFL SingleCBS14,679,000
4NFL Sunday: RegionalFOX13,804,000+14%
5Sunday Night NFL Pre-KickNBC12,854,000-12%
6The OTFOX12,133,000+21%
7Monday Night FootballABC10,175,000-21%
8Football Night in AmericaNBC9,109,000+9%
9NFL Regular SeasonESPN7,737,000+18%
1060 MinutesCBS7,144,000-30%
11FBICBS7,098,000+244%
12World News TonightABC7,020,000-13%
13Young SheldonCBS6,879,000+87%
14Chicago FireNBC6,763,000
15Chicago MedNBC6,641,000+1%
16GhostsCBS6,463,000+302%
17Monday Night KickOffABC6,281,000+2%
18NCISCBS6,107,000+5%
19The VoiceNBC6,059,000-1%
20FBI: InternationalCBS5,882,000+242%
21Nightly News with Lester HoltNBC5,818,000-9%
22Home Depot College FootballCBS5,571,000+37%
23Chicago PDNBC5,440,000-1%
24FBI: Most WantedCBS5,395,000+2%
25NeighborhoodCBS4,991,000+5%
26NFL Single: Post GameCBS4,824,000
27So Help Me ToddCBS4,819,000
28World News Tonight SundayABC4,806,000-2%
29Bob Hearts AbisholaCBS4,729,000+6%
30Law & Order: Special Victims UnitNBC4,680,000-14%
31Saturday Night FootballABC4,587,000+64%
32NCIS: Hawai'iCBS4,578,000-14%
33SurvivorCBS4,573,000-9%
349-1-1FOX4,556,000-5%
35NFL Sunday: Pre GameFOX4,519,000+8%
36Sunday MorningCBS4,498,000-3%
37Law & OrderNBC4,479,000-4%
38Monday Night KickOffESPN4,396,000+36%
39Big Noon Saturday: Big 10FOX4,378,000+28%
40Evening News with Norah O’DonnellCBS4,233,000-7%
41SimpsonsFOX4,147,000+330%
42Big BrotherCBS4,031,000+69%
43Celebrity Jeopardy!ABC4,030,000
44La BreaNBC4,023,000
45Masked SingerFOX3,894,000+5%
46Shark TankABC3,792,000+52%
47Celebrity Wheel of FortuneABC3,717,000-14%
48Law & Order: Organized CrimeNBC3,640,000-27%
49ConnersABC3,461,000-7%
50Afternoon College FootballABC3,458,000+71%

Networks: Top 50

Ranking of the top television networks based on the most recent, aggregated ratings data as of Thursday, September 29, 2022. See network ratings ranking for the complete listing.

RankNetworkAudienceRatingChange
1CBS4,901,0001.57+38%
2NBC4,266,0001.37-32%
3ABC2,921,0000.94+26%
4Fox News2,670,0000.86-11%
5ESPN2,038,0000.65-12%
6Telemundo1,565,0000.50+109%
7FOX1,469,0000.47-46%
8MSNBC1,420,0000.45+7%
9Univision1,274,0000.41+2%
10CNN935,0000.30-30%
11HGTV821,0000.26-8%
12USA Network707,0000.23-14%
13INSP683,0000.22+3%
14Hallmark680,0000.22-6%
15TLC643,0000.21-16%
16Food Network622,0000.20-5%
17TBS569,0000.18-11%
18TV Land513,0000.16-3%
19Discovery501,0000.16-4%
20History491,0000.16-10%
21UniMás427,0000.14-6%
22Bravo422,0000.14-10%
23Hallmark M&M411,0000.13+4%
24ID410,0000.13-6%
25ESPN2375,0000.12+2%
26Lifetime367,0000.12-13%
27TNT362,0000.12-14%
28We TV355,0000.11-1%
29A&E352,0000.11-8%
30Reelz318,0000.10+6%
31Syfy297,0000.10+5%
32FX293,0000.09-31%
33GSN288,0000.09+4%
34Nat Geo282,0000.09
35Travel Channel277,0000.09+21%
36Oxygen273,0000.09+7%
37AMC270,0000.09+15%
38BET268,0000.09+6%
39Freeform249,0000.08+5%
39CW249,0000.08-14%
41Animal Planet243,0000.08+2%
41HBO243,0000.08+1%
43NFL Network237,0000.08+2%
44Adult Swim235,0000.08
45Nickelodeon231,0000.07-8%
45Paramount Network231,0000.07-6%
47LMN226,0000.07-10%
47Nick at Nite226,0000.07-8%
49Comedy Central217,0000.07+2%
50Disney Channel214,0000.07+36%

Comments

Sort by:

TOM C.

Jan 5, 2022 10:49 EST

YEP! JMR! YOU ARE DEINATELY A SHEEPLE!!

shaman

Nov 9, 2021 17:39 EST

these rankings exemplify the fact that most people still watching corporate media are absolute boomers. cable tv is like an empty vessel artificially propped up by dirty advertiser money, only giving it the ILLUSION of legitimacy

Anthony Riccioli

Oct 6, 2021 18:32 EST

Fox News has 12 of the top 15 programs as measured by number of viewers. That statistic can not be spun into anything positive by any of the other networks. If the opposite was true - the left-wing propaganda outlets of cnn and msnbc would be mentioning that continuously. They can not, because it is obvious that the majority of people seeking news choose Fox. The cnn and msnbc hosts and guests are revealed every day for who they are and who they are not. Several are absolute garbage; most are absolute liars..... again, Fox News programs - 12 of the top 15 - generate more viewers than the left wing outlets combined. Regardless of how that is attempted to be spun, Fox wins. cnn and msnbc lose. Regardless of what the left wing nuts say.

ted

Oct 26, 2021 01:47 EST

Yeah...and they STILL thin Trump won the election!!!!!

Christopher Thais

Jan 9, 2022 21:08 EST

If you buy into this propaganda nonsense then you must be a huge fan of late night paid commercial hustlers.. Here are the REAL Neilsen Ratings - nielsen.com/us/en/top-ten/

Wayne

Oct 16, 2021 07:14 EST

I think they don't say anything is because as much as they are partisan and fiddle with facts all the time. It would simply be too much of a stretch to start talking smack of a Network competitor that's killing you in the ratings!

lee

Sep 16, 2021 23:23 EST

i see but 2 shows on the list, and they are on newsmax, that i watch and none in the top 50 stations. roku/pluto: america's voice and newsmax, hedex: infowars.

Larry mcduffie

Aug 16, 2021 07:58 EST

Cancel,you,commies I will never believe your numbers.

John Dryden

Jul 23, 2021 16:50 EST

Wow .... of the top 8 shows all but Rachel Mad Cow are on Fox! You have to think people watching Mad Cow have some sort of major malfunction happening :)

I think Fox has made some programming and talent changes to try and get some of its old audience back. Harold Ford Jr. is a solid addition to the Five and as the token lefty he holds his own while injecting a more cordial and relevant tone to discussions. He is much more human than Juan Williams or Donna Brazille and more likable ......

The two personalities that need to go are Cavuto and Wallace. I can't stand to listen to never Trumper Cavuto croak his way through another show and he is boring as hell ....

Wallace is a left wing hack who lost all his credibility in the first debate between Slow Old Joe and President Trump .....

Tucker Carlson is king of the airwaves!!!!

JMR

Aug 1, 2021 22:45 EST

Fox News is screwed. It has nothing but mentally ill Trump cult members who watch. Nothing but conspiracy theories.

Jacob

Nov 7, 2021 00:35 EST

So, when Trump told his "cult members" to take the vaccine. They didn't.
When Joe Biden told his cult members to take the vaccine. They did.

Seems to me, that Trump supporters didn't listen to their "cult leader"
But Biden supports did listen to their cult leader.

It's safe to assume, that anything the left blames the right for, the left is guilty of it. Been in the dems play back since the civil war (which they lost.)

But it was a good try JMR. Come back when you prepared.

Mike

Oct 29, 2021 22:49 EST

We are all screwed unless the Dems are voted out

Christopher Thais

Jul 26, 2021 14:10 EST

What is laughable is how you're acting as though these ratings are something to smile at. Even pervert Bill O'Reilly managed to average 4 Million viewers a night. Now look at FOX..half of their audience has evaporated and why? Because common sense people are tired of the 24/7 whining and complaining program that tiny cable station offers daily.

Lindy Gardner

Jun 30, 2021 21:38 EST

Finally had to check the ratings myself as I guess networks are banned from reporting these numbers. The stunning part is how few people watch any of these. Never miss. Ever miss. Tucker. The Five. Gutfeld. And whatever channel President Donald J. Trump is on! ????

Brandon

Jul 7, 2021 12:46 EST

Hope is not lost. There’s still time for you to repent!

Ben

Jun 20, 2021 10:47 EST

Never miss Tucker. Hannity could be better, but the show is too much about himself. Laura Ingraham can be very good at times, when she had the governors, but at times not so much. CNBC can be too political at times and Cramer blows with the wind. Cramer is whatever is popular with his NBC Corporate masters and his Corporate buddies. His stock picks reflect his corporate friendships. MSNBC and CNN cannot get ratings without President Trump. They are hopeless!

Gene

Apr 19, 2021 16:36 EST

Newsmax is 52 on the list. Their shows are on the top 50 programs list though.
Stitchfield, Greg Kelly and others.
Chris Wallace is one of the biggest POS on TV

MAGA Mike

Aug 15, 2021 19:37 EST

Chris Wallace is a total jerk off!

Bob Smithers

May 9, 2021 02:18 EST

Even more impressive when you realize that Newsmax is not even carried by all cable providers. A true apples to apples comparison would have them far higher

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.