USTVDB

U.S. Television Ratings

A television ratings system is an audience measurement methodology that seeks to determine viewership of various programming. The most popular of such systems is the Nielsen Ratings, developed and operated by The Nielsen Company, which is the primary source of audience measurement information in the U.S. television industry. Since television as a business makes money by showing advertisement to audiences, ratings are the single most important element in determining advertising rates, schedules, and programming content.

Programs: Top 100

Ranking of the top television shows based on the most recent, aggregated ratings data as of Monday, June 10, 2024. See program ratings ranking for the complete listing.

RankProgramNetworkAudienceChange
1NBA FinalsABC12,311,000+12%
2World News Tonight with David MuirABC7,034,000-3%
3NBA Finals PostgameABC6,431,000+3%
4Nightly News with Lester HoltNBC5,467,000-2%
560 Minutes PresentsCBS5,118,000+2%
6Evening News with Norah O’DonnellCBS4,261,000+1%
7Celebrity Wheel of FortuneABC4,133,000+52%
8Price Is RightCBS4,090,000-4%
9NHL Stanley CupABC3,558,000+14%
10FBICBS3,352,000-3%
11NBA CountdownABC3,166,000-32%
12The FiveFNC3,073,000+16%
13Young and the RestlessCBS3,067,000+3%
14American Ninja WarriorNBC3,063,000+155%
15FBI: InternationalCBS3,032,000+12%
16NCISCBS2,982,000+3%
17Jesse Watters PrimetimeFNC2,931,000+37%
18Daytime Emmy AwardsCBS2,917,000+41%
19Baseball Night in AmericaFOX2,913,000+50%
20FBI: Most WantedCBS2,819,000+4%
21NeighborhoodCBS2,811,000+11%
22Good Morning AmericaABC2,744,000-3%
2320/20ABC2,734,000+14%
24GhostsCBS2,663,000+3%
25Bold and the BeautifulCBS2,637,000+4%
26NCIS: Hawai'iCBS2,633,000+7%
27TodayNBC2,613,000
28Chicago MedNBC2,584,000-14%
29Celebrity Jeopardy!ABC2,505,000+2%
30HannityFNC2,449,000+15%
31Weakest LinkNBC2,411,000+5%
32Law & OrderNBC2,401,000-2%
33GutfeldFNC2,378,000+15%
34Chicago FireNBC2,376,000-19%
35Celebrity Family FeudABC2,373,000+40%
36Let's Make a DealCBS2,336,000+2%
37Blue BloodsCBS2,321,000-2%
38Ingraham AngleFNC2,305,000+22%
39MLB Sunday NightESPN2,300,000+39%
40Special Report with Bret BaierFNC2,280,000+17%
40ElsbethCBS2,280,000+7%
42The ViewABC2,252,000
43WWE Friday Night SmackDownFOX2,207,000-4%
44DatelineNBC2,201,000-13%
45Law & Order: Special Victims UnitNBC2,182,000-14%
46Rachel Maddow ShowMSNBC2,169,000-10%
47When Calls the HeartHM2,155,000+11%
4848 HoursCBS2,142,000-3%
49TrackerCBS2,072,000-73%
50Chicago PDNBC2,062,000-17%
51CBS MorningsCBS2,053,000+1%
52College Softball World SeriesESPN2,036,000+7%
53General HospitalABC1,938,000+5%
54MasterChefFOX1,909,000+6%
55$100,000 PyramidABC1,780,000+22%
56Last Word with Lawrence O'DonnellMSNBC1,768,000+21%
57America's Got TalentNBC1,756,000-68%
58Today 3rd HourNBC1,746,000-5%
59Law & Order: Organized CrimeNBC1,745,000-8%
60OutnumberedFNC1,728,000+6%
61Saturday EncoreCBS1,724,000+12%
62Michigan Central ConcertNBC1,717,000
63WWE EntertainmentUSA1,679,000-4%
641% ClubFOX1,676,000+14%
65Name That TuneFOX1,602,000+11%
66UFL Pre-KickFOX1,601,000+235%
67Faulkner FocusFNC1,593,000+4%
68Quiz with BallsFOX1,586,000+5%
69America's NewsroomFNC1,583,000+1%
70Deadline: White HouseMSNBC1,581,000+14%
71Shark TankABC1,569,000-38%
72Fire CountryCBS1,550,000-70%
73PasswordNBC1,541,000-55%
74Your World with Neil CavutoFNC1,516,000+15%
75Secret of Skinwalker RanchHistory1,512,000+20%
76Beat with Ari MelberMSNBC1,478,000+17%
76Dateline MysteryNBC1,478,000+11%
78America ReportsFNC1,477,000+2%
79Life, Liberty and LevinFNC1,464,000+2%
80Hallmark Original MovieHM1,461,000
81Night CourtNBC1,433,000-9%
82I Can See Your VoiceFOX1,420,000-2%
83Sunday Morning FuturesFNC1,412,000-14%
84Story with Martha MacCallumFNC1,395,000-6%
85Don't Forget the Lyrics!FOX1,392,000-3%
86Fox & Friends SundayFNC1,380,000-8%
87Fox & Friends SaturdayFNC1,368,000-7%
88Sunday Night in AmericaFNC1,362,000-14%
88MLB WeekdayESPN1,362,000+17%
90GMA3: What You Need to KnowABC1,331,000+5%
91Fox News at Night with Trace GallagherFNC1,321,000+12%
92Beat ShazamFOX1,318,000+4%
93Fox & FriendsFNC1,303,000-3%
93Inside with Jen PsakiMSNBC1,303,000+75%
95Today with Hoda & JennaNBC1,294,000-3%
96ReidOutMSNBC1,283,000+15%
97UFLFOX1,274,000+96%
98The TalkCBS1,254,000+3%
99My Lottery Dream HomeHGTV1,232,000+12%
100Big Weekend ShowFNC1,228,000

Networks: Top 100

Ranking of the top television networks based on the most recent, aggregated ratings data as of Monday, June 10, 2024. See network ratings ranking for the complete listing.

RankNetworkAudienceRatingChange
1ABC3,558,0001.13-61%
2NBC2,846,0000.90+68%
3CBS2,766,0000.88-19%
4Fox News2,586,0000.82+102%
5MSNBC1,747,0000.55+54%
6FOX1,639,0000.52+28%
7USA Network1,609,0000.51+193%
8ESPN1,041,0000.33-44%
9Univision991,0000.31-4%
10HGTV791,0000.25-7%
11TBS787,0000.25-17%
12Telemundo783,0000.25-1%
13INSP599,0000.19-3%
14CNN577,0000.18+11%
15Food Network556,0000.18+13%
16Hallmark540,0000.17-63%
17History539,0000.17+18%
18TLC417,0000.13-2%
19Discovery416,0000.13+4%
20CW412,0000.13+38%
21ESPN2411,0000.13-14%
22TV Land370,0000.12-4%
23Hallmark Mystery365,0000.12+34%
24UniMás355,0000.11-13%
25GSN353,0000.11-8%
26ID350,0000.11-12%
26Lifetime350,0000.11-12%
28Bravo321,0000.10-17%
29TNT316,0000.10-87%
30AMC311,0000.10-16%
31A&E302,0000.10-4%
32We TV291,0000.09-3%
33BET286,0000.09-6%
34Reelz283,0000.09+2%
35Oxygen271,0000.09+8%
36FX263,0000.08-26%
37Newsmax248,0000.08+9%
37Syfy248,0000.08-16%
39Adult Swim242,0000.08+5%
40Paramount229,0000.07-25%
41Nat Geo202,0000.06-8%
42FS1199,0000.06+83%
43Nick at Nite198,0000.06+3%
44Sundance TV195,0000.06+1%
45Comedy Central192,0000.06-9%
46Travel Channel187,0000.06-11%
47Freeform185,0000.06-18%
48FETV184,0000.06+3%
49Magnolia Network168,0000.05-2%
50E!167,0000.05+12%
51LMN163,0000.05+14%
52IFC155,0000.05+5%
53MTV151,0000.05-6%
54Animal Planet150,0000.05-7%
55MLB Network148,0000.05-1%
56Disney Channel142,0000.05-11%
57CNBC140,0000.04-1%
58Tennis Channel138,0000.04+5%
59HLN137,0000.04-8%
60FXX136,0000.04-8%
61BBC America135,0000.04-11%
62MotorTrend129,0000.04-7%
63Pop111,0000.04+3%
64CMT106,0000.03-21%
64Fox Business106,0000.03+16%
64NewsNation106,0000.03+10%
67Nickelodeon101,0000.03-6%
68OWN100,0000.03-7%
68Science100,0000.03+1%
70Nat Geo Wild99,0000.03-13%
71HBO94,0000.03-16%
72Great American Family88,0000.03-15%
73Disney Junior87,0000.03-7%
73Up TV87,0000.03+9%
75Golf Channel86,0000.03+26%
75Justice Central86,0000.03+15%
77Smithsonian Channel82,0000.03+21%
77Weather Channel82,0000.03-11%
79Cartoon Network80,0000.03+4%
79ESPNU80,0000.03+5%
81VH179,0000.03+14%
82Nicktoons75,0000.02+25%
83NBA TV73,0000.02-15%
84TV One71,0000.02-13%
85TUDN66,0000.02+35%
86Vice64,0000.02-17%
87Cooking Channel62,0000.02-3%
88Nick Jr.61,0000.02-10%
89Hallmark Family57,0000.02-22%
89Ovation57,0000.02+2%
89RFD-TV57,0000.02-7%
92Starz54,0000.02+116%
93Universo51,0000.02+9%
94BET Her50,0000.02+28%
95TruTV48,0000.02+9%
96FXM46,0000.01-23%
97Showtime44,0000.01+13%
98American Heroes42,0000.01+20%
99Fox Deportes41,0000.01+193%
100Boomerang37,0000.01+37%

Comments

Sort by:

Mackerite

Apr 1, 2024 19:47 EST

Is FS1 the worst sports channel? Watching MLB, no graphics as to score, inning or who is playing. Director in a drunken stupor from the weekend? Focusing on individuals as opposed to the action on the field. And don’t get me started on the announcers!

frank

Feb 5, 2024 12:02 EST

These numbers are weird. date is as of feb 1. I don't see the AFC Championship Game on CBS. It also got 50+M viewers.

shaman

Nov 9, 2021 17:39 EST

these rankings exemplify the fact that most people still watching corporate media are absolute boomers. cable tv is like an empty vessel artificially propped up by dirty advertiser money, only giving it the ILLUSION of legitimacy

Anthony Riccioli

Oct 6, 2021 18:32 EST

Fox News has 12 of the top 15 programs as measured by number of viewers. That statistic can not be spun into anything positive by any of the other networks. If the opposite was true - the left-wing propaganda outlets of cnn and msnbc would be mentioning that continuously. They can not, because it is obvious that the majority of people seeking news choose Fox. The cnn and msnbc hosts and guests are revealed every day for who they are and who they are not. Several are absolute garbage; most are absolute liars..... again, Fox News programs - 12 of the top 15 - generate more viewers than the left wing outlets combined. Regardless of how that is attempted to be spun, Fox wins. cnn and msnbc lose. Regardless of what the left wing nuts say.

Dave

Nov 10, 2022 14:48 EST

People largely watch what they want to hear, positions that revalidate their positions. Fox News did really well this week because conservatives were really hoping to get a dopamine rush and revalidation that their candidates and positions were in alignment with the majority of Americans. Expect the ratings to change next week. I can see a dramatic drop off on conservative commentaries already on Fox, OAN, NM.

ted

Oct 26, 2021 01:47 EST

Yeah...and they STILL thin Trump won the election!!!!!

Christopher Thais

Jan 9, 2022 21:08 EST

If you buy into this propaganda nonsense then you must be a huge fan of late night paid commercial hustlers.. Here are the REAL Neilsen Ratings - nielsen.com/us/en/top-ten/

lee

Sep 16, 2021 23:23 EST

i see but 2 shows on the list, and they are on newsmax, that i watch and none in the top 50 stations. roku/pluto: america's voice and newsmax, hedex: infowars.

Larry mcduffie

Aug 16, 2021 07:58 EST

Cancel,you,commies I will never believe your numbers.

Ron

Feb 8, 2023 16:58 EST

Of course you won't. We know that. It causes you too much cognitive dissonance.

John Dryden

Jul 23, 2021 16:50 EST

Wow .... of the top 8 shows all but Rachel Mad Cow are on Fox! You have to think people watching Mad Cow have some sort of major malfunction happening :)

I think Fox has made some programming and talent changes to try and get some of its old audience back. Harold Ford Jr. is a solid addition to the Five and as the token lefty he holds his own while injecting a more cordial and relevant tone to discussions. He is much more human than Juan Williams or Donna Brazille and more likable ......

The two personalities that need to go are Cavuto and Wallace. I can't stand to listen to never Trumper Cavuto croak his way through another show and he is boring as hell ....

Wallace is a left wing hack who lost all his credibility in the first debate between Slow Old Joe and President Trump .....

Tucker Carlson is king of the airwaves!!!!

JMR

Aug 1, 2021 22:45 EST

Fox News is screwed. It has nothing but mentally ill Trump cult members who watch. Nothing but conspiracy theories.

TOM C.

Jan 5, 2022 10:49 EST

YEP! JMR! YOU ARE DEINATELY A SHEEPLE!!

Jacob

Nov 7, 2021 00:35 EST

So, when Trump told his "cult members" to take the vaccine. They didn't.
When Joe Biden told his cult members to take the vaccine. They did.

Seems to me, that Trump supporters didn't listen to their "cult leader"
But Biden supports did listen to their cult leader.

It's safe to assume, that anything the left blames the right for, the left is guilty of it. Been in the dems play back since the civil war (which they lost.)

But it was a good try JMR. Come back when you prepared.

Christopher Thais

Jul 26, 2021 14:10 EST

What is laughable is how you're acting as though these ratings are something to smile at. Even pervert Bill O'Reilly managed to average 4 Million viewers a night. Now look at FOX..half of their audience has evaporated and why? Because common sense people are tired of the 24/7 whining and complaining program that tiny cable station offers daily.

Evissam

Jan 13, 2023 16:37 EST

Right? More people watch their local network than Faux News. Sad.

Gene

Apr 19, 2021 16:36 EST

Newsmax is 52 on the list. Their shows are on the top 50 programs list though.
Stitchfield, Greg Kelly and others.
Chris Wallace is one of the biggest POS on TV

MAGA Mike

Aug 15, 2021 19:37 EST

Chris Wallace is a total jerk off!

Bob Smithers

May 9, 2021 02:18 EST

Even more impressive when you realize that Newsmax is not even carried by all cable providers. A true apples to apples comparison would have them far higher

  • Showing 1 - 10 of 10+
  • Next
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.