USTVDB

U.S. Television Show Ratings Ranking

Ranking is based on ratings data as of Tuesday, November 22, 2022. The audience figures are derived from the latest Nielsen daily, weekly, or monthly P2+ program audience averages, whichever is the most recently available within the past seven-day window.

RankProgramNetworkAudienceChange
1NFL NationalCBS27,546,000+36%
2Sunday Night FootballNBC17,886,000+13%
3NFL Sunday: SingleFOX15,556,000
4NFL RegionalCBS15,257,000+10%
5Sunday Night NFL Pre-KickNBC12,522,000+1%
6NFL Regular SeasonESPN11,166,000-13%
7Thursday Night FootballAMZ10,320,000+52%
860 MinutesCBS9,950,000+47%
9Football Night in AmericaNBC9,684,000+42%
10World News TonightABC8,510,000-5%
11YellowstonePN8,031,000-15%
12FIFA Men's World CupFOX7,761,000
13FBICBS7,543,000+3%
14Nightly News with Lester HoltNBC6,978,000-2%
15Chicago FireNBC6,897,000+12%
16NCISCBS6,788,000+5%
17Chicago MedNBC6,727,000+11%
18Afternoon College FootballABC6,599,000+70%
19Nightly News SaturdayNBC6,568,000+17%
20EqualizerCBS6,364,000-1%
21The VoiceNBC6,185,000+3%
22Monday Night KickOffESPN5,871,000+7%
23World News Tonight SundayABC5,838,000+17%
24FBI: InternationalCBS5,819,000+6%
25Blue BloodsCBS5,818,000+73%
26NeighborhoodCBS5,657,000+8%
27NFL Sunday: Post GunFOX5,531,000-1%
28Fire CountryCBS5,469,000+97%
29Chicago PDNBC5,386,000+14%
30Evening News with Norah O’DonnellCBS5,326,000+5%
31Sunday MorningCBS5,215,000+7%
32SurvivorCBS5,149,000+9%
33Bob Hearts AbisholaCBS5,129,000+12%
34FBI: Most WantedCBS5,107,000+8%
35S.W.A.T.CBS5,000,000-2%
36East New YorkCBS4,966,000+6%
37Law & Order: Special Victims UnitNBC4,946,000+20%
38College Football PrimeESPN4,867,000+535%
39Young SheldonCBS4,842,000-32%
40NCIS: Hawai'iCBS4,821,000+1%
41Nightly News SundayNBC4,752,000+27%
42GhostsCBS4,577,000-31%
43Law & OrderNBC4,568,000+12%
44College Football: Pac-12FOX4,528,000+25%
45Home Depot College FootballCBS4,482,000-49%
46America's Funniest Home VideosABC4,467,000+17%
47Thursday Night KickoffAMZ4,410,000+38%
48Big Noon Saturday: Big 12FOX4,347,000+73%
49NFL Sunday: Pre GameFOX4,345,000-4%
50Monday Night PostGameESPN4,027,000-20%
51ConnersABC3,960,000+7%
52NCIS: Los AngelesCBS3,932,000-3%
53Shark TankABC3,914,000+8%
54Masked SingerFOX3,712,000+18%
55NFL TodayCBS3,613,000+11%
56American Music AwardsABC3,529,000
57Law & Order: Organized CrimeNBC3,488,000+16%
58The FiveFNC3,451,000-1%
59Good Morning AmericaABC3,434,000+1%
60Tulsa KingPN3,392,000
61Amazing RaceCBS3,217,000+12%
62Good Morning America SundayABC3,184,000+35%
63New AmsterdamNBC3,179,000+35%
64Good DoctorABC3,090,000-7%
65Tucker Carlson TonightFNC3,063,000-1%
66Saturday Night FootballABC3,058,000-39%
67FIFA Copa MundialTEL3,038,000
68Good Morning America SaturdayABC3,036,000+7%
69Face the NationCBS3,030,000+6%
70Today ShowNBC3,021,000-4%
71This Week with George StephanopoulosABC2,990,000+5%
72Meet the PressNBC2,913,000+6%
73Jesse Watters PrimetimeFNC2,900,000-5%
74Special Report with Bret BaierFNC2,834,000+2%
75DatelineNBC2,786,000+17%
76Abbott ElementaryABC2,657,000
77GoldbergsABC2,641,000+4%
78Bachelor in ParadiseABC2,624,000+4%
7948 HoursCBS2,593,000-8%
80CBS MorningsCBS2,575,000+7%
8120/20ABC2,547,000-4%
82College Football: PreKickFOX2,521,000+11%
83HannityFNC2,508,000
84Alaska DailyABC2,503,000-5%
85College Football: Big 10FOX2,496,000+33%
86Música de los Latin GRAMMYUNI2,479,000
87Walking DeadAMC2,268,000+54%
88Big SkyABC2,243,000+1%
89PickledCBS2,240,000
90WWE Friday Night SmackDownFOX2,232,000-1%
91Saturday Night LiveNBC2,231,000-53%
92College GameDayESPN2,198,000+6%
93Saturday TodayNBC2,145,000-1%
94College Football ExtraFOX2,095,000-22%
95Hell's KitchenFOX2,074,000+7%
95EnchantedABC2,074,000
97Ingraham AngleFNC2,069,000+5%
98Home EconomicsABC2,068,000+2%
99Gutfeld!FNC2,056,000-4%
99Lopez vs. LopezNBC2,056,000-3%
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 100+ programs
  2. Next

Comments

Sort by:

Christopher Thais

Jan 6, 2022 03:07 EST

WOW.. If this chart is telling everyone reading it that the Top 50 shows on cable and satellite television are ALL POLITICAL SHOWS? Give me a break.. out of 340 Million Americans, with 50% at minimum having cable and satellite television, you're trying to convince common sense Americans that the Top 50 shows Americans are watching on paid TV are ALL political shows? ahahahaahahahahaha no wait ahahahahahaahah WOW.. I've heard of taking Americans for absolute morons but this is ridiculous ahaahahahaaha

Steve

Aug 18, 2022 18:32 EST

The regular broadcast scripted shows are all in reruns, and the political shows are all in election mode. The numbers will be vastly different in a month when the fall season starts.

eJF823

Nov 25, 2021 10:26 EST

Why does this list only show the top news programs? A full list would have Yellowstone as the #1 show and all the Hallmark Xmas movies and several cooking shows?

tim

Feb 26, 2021 17:06 EST

Why does your Program list have JAN 2 DATE?

Dude

Feb 28, 2021 08:10 EST

I do wish that I could see the ratings updated so I know what the current ratings are

Emily

Feb 26, 2021 17:27 EST

Because that's when the program ratings were last updated...

Nathan

Feb 13, 2021 08:20 EST

Where is Chris Wallace on this list and when will Fox fire him? He is definitely poison to their ratings.

Jeff Simmons

May 28, 2021 08:49 EST

Wallace is the product of nepotism AND being surrounded by Beltway Bums most of his life. On top of that, he’s a little man with a big mouth and a big chip.

He’s become nothing more than just another version of “Butt Chuck” Todd.

How does FOX News ever hope to make headway in the ratings on Sundays with a host like Wallace, who’s like all the rest?!?

Gipper

Jun 10, 2021 13:31 EST

Agreed, Mike Wallace was much better than Chris. It seems like he is trying to be something he is not.

JMR

Mar 18, 2021 13:58 EST

Why? Because he doesn't sell right-wing lies and propaganda freely enough? He sure didn't stop Trump in the first presidential debate last year. He just gave Trump ALL the rope. And by god, Trump hanged himself. Trump did not recover in the campaign after that.

Cynthia

May 26, 2021 09:06 EST

It’s a real shame that people like you are just like a group of sheep follow what they hear and they don’t look at the truth the evidence. You’re a pathetic moron

william hannah

May 2, 2021 13:32 EST

jmr is a broken record of ignorance

Ali G

Feb 5, 2021 10:42 EST

Hi,
How I can access daily Nielsen data on a particular TV show? Is there any contact email for this website? I cannot find anything here.
Thanks.

Emily

Feb 6, 2021 08:44 EST

We don't have access to the daily ratings at this time. Hopefully, that will change soon. In the meantime, you can try showbuzzdaily.com.

Mary

Jan 26, 2021 12:25 EST

I was so happy to see that Morning Joe with that hate filled Mika Brezinski and her possible murdering husband is almost dead last in the ratings. Good job Mika & Joe great hating.

Vince

Feb 25, 2022 19:47 EST

Agree with you Mary, They both are horrible human.

Ed

Mar 3, 2022 11:11 EST

I agree that you are a user like Mary and a self hater. Go hang youry

368316

Aug 24, 2020 04:13 EST

Donnie Luh MON coming in a blazing 31st? Go get em LUH-mon.....

Robert

Sep 9, 2020 10:16 EST

Nobody watches CNN for actual News anymore, just a Democrat propaganda machine!

Troy

Mar 5, 2021 13:13 EST

Interesting. I don't watch CNN because they give equal time to actual lies and disinformation. I prefer hearing from an actual republican like Nicole Wallace. She's a conservative but she's also anti-fascist.

Robert

Aug 25, 2020 19:06 EST

CNN News for Jews, Homosexuals and assorted nut cases!

  • Showing 1 - 8 of 8
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.