USTVDB

U.S. Television Show Ratings Ranking

Ranking is based on ratings data as of Thursday, September 29, 2022. The audience figures are derived from the latest Nielsen daily, weekly, or monthly P2+ program audience averages, whichever is the most recently available within the past seven-day window.

RankProgramNetworkAudienceChange
1NFL Sunday: NationalFOX26,399,000+42%
2Sunday Night FootballNBC17,802,000-9%
3NFL SingleCBS14,679,000
4NFL Sunday: RegionalFOX13,804,000+14%
5Sunday Night NFL Pre-KickNBC12,854,000-12%
6The OTFOX12,133,000+21%
7Monday Night FootballABC10,175,000-21%
8Football Night in AmericaNBC9,109,000+9%
9NFL Regular SeasonESPN7,737,000+18%
1060 MinutesCBS7,144,000-30%
11FBICBS7,098,000+244%
12World News TonightABC7,020,000-13%
13Young SheldonCBS6,879,000+87%
14Chicago FireNBC6,763,000
15Chicago MedNBC6,641,000+1%
16GhostsCBS6,463,000+302%
17Monday Night KickOffABC6,281,000+2%
18NCISCBS6,107,000+5%
19The VoiceNBC6,059,000-1%
20FBI: InternationalCBS5,882,000+242%
21Nightly News with Lester HoltNBC5,818,000-9%
22Home Depot College FootballCBS5,571,000+37%
23Chicago PDNBC5,440,000-1%
24FBI: Most WantedCBS5,395,000+2%
25NeighborhoodCBS4,991,000+5%
26NFL Single: Post GameCBS4,824,000
27So Help Me ToddCBS4,819,000
28World News Tonight SundayABC4,806,000-2%
29Bob Hearts AbisholaCBS4,729,000+6%
30Law & Order: Special Victims UnitNBC4,680,000-14%
31Saturday Night FootballABC4,587,000+64%
32NCIS: Hawai'iCBS4,578,000-14%
33SurvivorCBS4,573,000-9%
349-1-1FOX4,556,000-5%
35NFL Sunday: Pre GameFOX4,519,000+8%
36Sunday MorningCBS4,498,000-3%
37Law & OrderNBC4,479,000-4%
38Monday Night KickOffESPN4,396,000+36%
39Big Noon Saturday: Big 10FOX4,378,000+28%
40Evening News with Norah O’DonnellCBS4,233,000-7%
41SimpsonsFOX4,147,000+330%
42Big BrotherCBS4,031,000+69%
43Celebrity Jeopardy!ABC4,030,000
44La BreaNBC4,023,000
45Masked SingerFOX3,894,000+5%
46Shark TankABC3,792,000+52%
47Celebrity Wheel of FortuneABC3,717,000-14%
48Law & Order: Organized CrimeNBC3,640,000-27%
49ConnersABC3,461,000-7%
50Afternoon College FootballABC3,458,000+71%
51The FiveFNC3,385,000+1%
52College Football: Big 12FOX3,369,000+177%
53RookieABC3,362,000+120%
54Nightly News SaturdayNBC3,265,000-46%
55CSI: VegasCBS3,185,000+89%
56Tucker Carlson TonightFNC3,181,000-10%
57Good Morning AmericaABC3,144,000+2%
58Monday Night PostGameESPN3,125,000+105%
59Good Morning America SaturdayABC2,997,000+15%
60Jesse Watters PrimetimeFNC2,957,000-2%
61Today ShowNBC2,867,000+3%
62New AmsterdamNBC2,785,000-14%
63Quantum LeapNBC2,772,000+115%
64This Week with George StephanopoulosABC2,756,000+7%
65DatelineNBC2,738,000-1%
6620/20ABC2,668,000+14%
67HannityFNC2,665,000-12%
68ResidentFOX2,646,000-2%
69Bachelor in ParadiseABC2,600,000
7048 HoursCBS2,593,000+27%
71Special Report with Bret BaierFNC2,584,000-5%
72Amazing RaceCBS2,549,000-16%
73Abbott ElementaryABC2,544,000-13%
74WWE Friday Night SmackDownFOX2,535,000+15%
75Face the NationCBS2,530,000-9%
76Hocus PocusABC2,523,000
77CBS MorningsCBS2,410,000+2%
78Meet the PressNBC2,407,000-3%
79Blue BloodsCBS2,321,000
80Rachel Maddow ShowMSNBC2,313,000-3%
81Rookie: FedsABC2,282,000
82College Football: PreKickFOX2,280,000
83College Football AfternoonESPN2,277,000-24%
84College Football: Pac-12FOX2,270,000-12%
85America's NewsroomFNC2,247,000+18%
86Cleaning LadyFOX2,239,000-7%
87Gutfeld!FNC2,218,000+15%
88College Football: Post GameFOX2,188,000
89Ingraham AngleFNC2,173,000-11%
90GoldbergsABC2,141,000-15%
91Great NorthFOX2,134,000+151%
92OutnumberedFNC2,081,000+4%
93EqualizerCBS2,022,000-20%
93Faulkner FocusFNC2,022,000+7%
95Saturday MorningCBS1,989,000+16%
96College Football ExtraFOX1,983,000
97Selección MexicanaUNI1,964,000+17%
98MLB Sunday NightESPN1,960,000+149%
99Fox & FriendsFNC1,957,000+9%
100Big SkyABC1,946,000-14%
  1. Showing 1 - 100 of 100+ programs
  2. Next

Comments

Sort by:

Christopher Thais

Jan 6, 2022 04:07 EST

WOW.. If this chart is telling everyone reading it that the Top 50 shows on cable and satellite television are ALL POLITICAL SHOWS? Give me a break.. out of 340 Million Americans, with 50% at minimum having cable and satellite television, you're trying to convince common sense Americans that the Top 50 shows Americans are watching on paid TV are ALL political shows? ahahahaahahahahaha no wait ahahahahahaahah WOW.. I've heard of taking Americans for absolute morons but this is ridiculous ahaahahahaaha

Steve

Aug 18, 2022 19:32 EST

The regular broadcast scripted shows are all in reruns, and the political shows are all in election mode. The numbers will be vastly different in a month when the fall season starts.

eJF823

Nov 25, 2021 11:26 EST

Why does this list only show the top news programs? A full list would have Yellowstone as the #1 show and all the Hallmark Xmas movies and several cooking shows?

tim

Feb 26, 2021 18:06 EST

Why does your Program list have JAN 2 DATE?

Dude

Feb 28, 2021 09:10 EST

I do wish that I could see the ratings updated so I know what the current ratings are

Emily

Feb 26, 2021 18:27 EST

Because that's when the program ratings were last updated...

Nathan

Feb 13, 2021 09:20 EST

Where is Chris Wallace on this list and when will Fox fire him? He is definitely poison to their ratings.

Jeff Simmons

May 28, 2021 09:49 EST

Wallace is the product of nepotism AND being surrounded by Beltway Bums most of his life. On top of that, he’s a little man with a big mouth and a big chip.

He’s become nothing more than just another version of “Butt Chuck” Todd.

How does FOX News ever hope to make headway in the ratings on Sundays with a host like Wallace, who’s like all the rest?!?

Gipper

Jun 10, 2021 14:31 EST

Agreed, Mike Wallace was much better than Chris. It seems like he is trying to be something he is not.

JMR

Mar 18, 2021 14:58 EST

Why? Because he doesn't sell right-wing lies and propaganda freely enough? He sure didn't stop Trump in the first presidential debate last year. He just gave Trump ALL the rope. And by god, Trump hanged himself. Trump did not recover in the campaign after that.

Cynthia

May 26, 2021 10:06 EST

It’s a real shame that people like you are just like a group of sheep follow what they hear and they don’t look at the truth the evidence. You’re a pathetic moron

william hannah

May 2, 2021 14:32 EST

jmr is a broken record of ignorance

Ali G

Feb 5, 2021 11:42 EST

Hi,
How I can access daily Nielsen data on a particular TV show? Is there any contact email for this website? I cannot find anything here.
Thanks.

Emily

Feb 6, 2021 09:44 EST

We don't have access to the daily ratings at this time. Hopefully, that will change soon. In the meantime, you can try showbuzzdaily.com.

Mary

Jan 26, 2021 13:25 EST

I was so happy to see that Morning Joe with that hate filled Mika Brezinski and her possible murdering husband is almost dead last in the ratings. Good job Mika & Joe great hating.

Vince

Feb 25, 2022 20:47 EST

Agree with you Mary, They both are horrible human.

Ed

Mar 3, 2022 12:11 EST

I agree that you are a user like Mary and a self hater. Go hang youry

368316

Aug 24, 2020 05:13 EST

Donnie Luh MON coming in a blazing 31st? Go get em LUH-mon.....

Robert

Sep 9, 2020 11:16 EST

Nobody watches CNN for actual News anymore, just a Democrat propaganda machine!

Troy

Mar 5, 2021 14:13 EST

Interesting. I don't watch CNN because they give equal time to actual lies and disinformation. I prefer hearing from an actual republican like Nicole Wallace. She's a conservative but she's also anti-fascist.

Robert

Aug 25, 2020 20:06 EST

CNN News for Jews, Homosexuals and assorted nut cases!

  • Showing 1 - 8 of 8
NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.