USTVDB

2003-2004 Television Season

The 2003-2004 television season is the 58th network season in the United States television history. It began on Monday, September 22, 2003 and ended on Sunday, May 30, 2004. The effective start date of the 2003-04 season for the purposes of audience measurement was September 1, 2003 through September 24, 2004.

Demographic Estimates

Universe estimates used to calculate a program or network's rating within that particular demographic for the 2003-04 television season. See the complete 2003-2004 universe estimates.

DemographicPopulationShare
Households108,400,000
Persons 2+275,580,000
Persons 2-1139,480,00014.3%
Persons 12-1724,700,0008.96%
Persons 18+211,400,00076.7%
Persons 55+63,470,00023.0%
Males 18+101,540,00036.9%
Males 55+28,290,00010.3%
Females 18+109,860,00039.9%
Females 55+35,180,00012.8%

Events

2003

September

  1. NCIS premieres on CBS.

November

  1. NFL Network is launched.

2004

January

  1. NFL Total Access premieres on NFL Network.
  2. ESPN Deportes is launched.
  3. Fútbol Picante premieres on ESPN Deportes.
  4. TV One is launched.
  5. Hallmark M&M is launched as Hallmark Movie Channel.

June

  1. First 48 premieres on A&E.
  2. Impact Wrestling premieres on AXS TV.

August

  1. Snapped premieres on Oxygen.

September

  1. Good Morning America Saturday premieres on ABC.
  2. Good Morning America Sunday premieres on ABC for the second time.

Post a Comment

NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.