USTVDB

2015-2016 Television Season

The 2015-2016 television season is the 70th network season in the United States television history. It began on Monday, September 21, 2015 and ended on Sunday, May 29, 2016. The effective start date of the 2015-16 season for the purposes of audience measurement was September 26, 2015 through September 23, 2016.

Demographic Estimates

Universe estimates used to calculate a program or network's rating within that particular demographic for the 2015-16 television season. See the complete 2015-2016 universe estimates.

DemographicPopulationShare
Households113,314,340
Persons 2+296,830,000
Persons 2-1138,970,00013.1%
Persons 6-1123,550,0007.93%
Persons 12-1724,300,0008.19%
Persons 12-3492,430,00031.1%
Persons 18+233,560,00078.7%
Persons 18-2428,920,0009.74%
Persons 18-3468,130,00023.0%
Persons 18-49126,810,00042.7%

Media Market Estimates

Top 10 designated market areas by number of television homes for the 2015-2016 season. See the complete 2015-2016 Nielsen DMA ranking.

RankMarketTV HomesShare
1New York7,368,3206.503%
2Los Angeles5,489,8104.845%
3Chicago3,475,2203.067%
4Philadelphia2,917,9202.575%
5Dallas-Fort Worth2,646,3702.335%
6San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose2,484,6902.193%
7Washington-Hagerstown2,443,6402.157%
8Boston-Manchester2,411,2502.128%
9Atlanta2,385,7302.105%
10Houston2,373,7002.095%

Events

2015

September

  1. New Looney Tunes premieres on Cartoon Network.
  2. Daily Show with Trevor Noah premieres on Comedy Central.
  3. MTP Daily with Chuck Todd premieres on MSNBC.

October

  1. Nightly News Sunday with Kate Snow premieres on NBC.
  2. Halloween Baking Championship premieres on Food Network.
  3. Jay Leno's Garage premieres on CNBC.
  4. Black Ink Crew Chicago premieres on VH1.

November

  1. Chicago Med premieres on NBC.
  2. Christmas Cookie Challenge premieres on Food Network.

December

  1. America's National Parks premieres on Nat Geo.
  2. Duck the Halls: Mickey Mouse premieres on Disney Channel.

2016

January

  1. Mexico Life premieres on HGTV.
  2. Diesel Brothers premieres on Discovery.
  3. Growing Up Hip Hop premieres on We TV.
  4. Real Housewives of Potomac premieres on Bravo.
  5. Evil Lives Here premieres on ID.
  6. Circus premieres on Showtime.
  7. Gangsters: America's Most Evil premieres on Reelz.
  8. Jalen & Jacoby premieres on ESPN.
  9. Jalen & Jacoby premieres on ESPN2.
  10. Zombie House Flipping premieres on A&E.

February

  1. Full Frontal with Samantha Bee premieres on TBS.
  2. Talking Saul premieres on AMC.
  3. Maine Cabin Masters premieres on Magnolia Network.
  4. Roadkill Garage premieres on Motor Trend.
  5. Vice is launched as Viceland.

March

  1. Path to the Draft premieres on NFL Network.
  2. Stellar Awards premieres on BET.
  3. 60 Days In premieres on A&E.
  4. Maria Bartiromo's Wall Street premieres on Fox Business.
  5. Good Bones premieres on HGTV.
  6. The Eighties premieres on CNN.
  7. Primal Survivor premieres on Nat Geo.

April

  1. Sam's Garage premieres on Motor Trend.
  2. Story of God with Morgan Freeman premieres on Nat Geo.
  3. Iron Resurrection premieres on Motor Trend.
  4. Sunday Today with Willie Geist premieres on NBC.
  5. United Shades of America premieres on CNN.

May

  1. Loud House premieres on Nickelodeon.
  2. CBS Weekend News premieres on CBS.

June

  1. American Monster premieres on ID.
  2. Lone Star Law premieres on Animal Planet.
  3. Little People, Big World: Back to the Farm premieres on TLC.
  4. Speak premieres on FS1.
  5. Champions Tour Learning Center premieres on Golf Channel.
  6. To Tell the Truth premieres on ABC.
  7. Animal Kingdom premieres on TNT.
  8. Bargain Mansions premieres on HGTV.
  9. Declassified premieres on CNN.
  10. $100,000 Pyramid premieres on ABC.
  11. CNBC Special Report premieres on CNBC.

July

  1. Lokar Car Show premieres on Motor Trend.
  2. Unearthed premieres on Science.
  3. Impractical Jokers: Inside Jokes premieres on TruTV.

August

  1. Nightly News Saturday with José Díaz-Balart premieres on NBC.
  2. Good Morning Football premieres on NFL Network.
  3. Say Yes to the Dress: UK premieres on TLC.
  4. Chesapeake Shores premieres on Hallmark.

September

  1. Skip & Shannon: Undisputed premieres on FS1.
  2. Atlanta premieres on FX.
  3. Queen Sugar premieres on OWN.
  4. Better Things premieres on FX.
  5. Matter of Fact with Soledad O'Brien premieres on FYI.
  6. 90 Day Fiancé: Happily Ever After? premieres on TLC.

Post a Comment

NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.