USTVDB

2015-2016 Television Season

The 2015-2016 television season is the 70th network season in United States television history. It began on Monday, September 21, 2015 and ended on Sunday, May 29, 2016. The effective start date of the 2015-16 season for the purposes of audience measurement was Saturday, September 26, 2015 through Friday, September 23, 2016.

Highest-Rated Programs

Top 10 ranking of the highest achieved rating by programs during the span of the 2015-16 TV season. See the extended list of the 2015-16 top-rated shows.

Media Market Estimates

Top 10 ranking of designated market areas by number of television homes for the 2015-2016 TV season. See the complete 2015-2016 Nielsen DMA ranking.

RankMarketTV HomesShare
1New York7,368,3206.503%
2Los Angeles5,489,8104.845%
3Chicago3,475,2203.067%
4Philadelphia2,917,9202.575%
5Dallas-Fort Worth2,646,3702.335%
6San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose2,484,6902.193%
7Washington-Hagerstown2,443,6402.157%
8Boston-Manchester2,411,2502.128%
9Atlanta2,385,7302.105%
10Houston2,373,7002.095%

Demographic Estimates

Universe estimates used to calculate a program or network's rating within that particular demographic for the 2015-16 TV season. See the extended 2015-2016 universe estimates.

DemographicPopulationShare
Households116,400,000
Persons 2+296,830,000
Persons 2-1138,970,00013.1%
Persons 6-1123,550,0007.93%
Persons 12-1724,300,0008.19%
Persons 12-3492,430,00031.1%
Persons 18+233,560,00078.7%
Persons 18-2428,920,0009.74%
Persons 18-3468,130,00023.0%
Persons 18-49126,810,00042.7%

Events

2015

September

  1. Daily Show with Trevor Noah premieres on Comedy Central.
    MTP Daily with Chuck Todd premieres on MSNBC.
  2. Closer premieres on Syndication.

October

  1. Nightly News Sunday with Kate Snow premieres on NBC.
  2. Halloween Baking Championship premieres on Food Network.
  3. Black Ink Crew: Chicago premieres on VH1.

November

  1. Curse of Oak Island: Drilling Down premieres on History.
  2. Chicago Med premieres on NBC.
  3. Christmas Cookie Challenge premieres on Food Network.

December

  1. America's National Parks premieres on Nat Geo.

2016

January

  1. Mexico Life premieres on HGTV.
    Forbidden: Dying for Love premieres on ID.
  2. Real Housewives of Potomac premieres on Bravo.
    Evil Lives Here premieres on ID.
    Billions premieres on Showtime.
  3. Jalen & Jacoby premieres on ESPN.
  4. Zombie House Flipping premieres on A&E.

February

  1. Full Frontal with Samantha Bee premieres on TBS.
  2. Talking Saul premieres on AMC.
  3. Vice is launched.

March

  1. Stellar Awards premieres on BET.
  2. 60 Days In premieres on A&E.
  3. Good Bones premieres on HGTV.

April

  1. Sunday Today with Willie Geist premieres on NBC.
  2. United Shades of America premieres on CNN.

May

  1. CBS Weekend News premieres on CBS.
  2. OutDaughtered premieres on TLC.

June

  1. American Monster premieres on ID.
  2. Little People, Big World: Back to the Farm premieres on TLC.
  3. To Tell the Truth premieres on ABC.
    Animal Kingdom premieres on TNT.
  4. Homestead Rescue premieres on Discovery.
  5. Declassified premieres on CNN.
  6. $100,000 Pyramid premieres on ABC.

August

  1. Nightly News Saturday with José Díaz-Balart premieres on NBC.
  2. Chesapeake Shores premieres on Hallmark.
  3. First 48: Inside the Tape premieres on A&E.
  4. Betrayed premieres on ID.

September

  1. Queen Sugar premieres on OWN.
  2. 90 Day Fiancé: Happily Ever After? premieres on TLC.

Post a Comment

NOTE: Posting as reply to . Cancel.